KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

bildstrecke

English translation: photo spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildstrecke
English translation:photo spread
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

02:09 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: bildstrecke
Still the agreement between the press release agency and the publisher.

An dem Verkauf von Bildstrecken und Abdruckrechten ist die Presseagentur am erzielten Erlös mit 15% beteiligt.

What does bildstrecke mean? Advertising space would seem logical to me, but can't see how this could be.

Thanks all for replying, points later.
Titia Dijkstra
photo spread
Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but I know in the case below Bildstrecke is used in the sense of an 8-page spread of photos. The term photo spread may also be suitable here.

Hope this helps anyway.

Sheila



Levy bekommt als Anfänger eine achtseitige Bildstrecke in .,Photo Magazine- und – das Titelbild.

http://www.cpod.com/monoweb/photo-passion/CF89txt3vo.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, this fitted best in the text. There was some additional information I did not feel free to give for reasons of confidentiality - sorry for the others who tried and thank you all for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advertising space or billboard spacemckinnc
4photo series
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3photo spread
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising space or billboard space


Explanation:
I think it could be either. I understand the former to refer principally to space in, for example, magazines or papers.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo spread


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but I know in the case below Bildstrecke is used in the sense of an 8-page spread of photos. The term photo spread may also be suitable here.

Hope this helps anyway.

Sheila



Levy bekommt als Anfänger eine achtseitige Bildstrecke in .,Photo Magazine- und – das Titelbild.

http://www.cpod.com/monoweb/photo-passion/CF89txt3vo.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, this fitted best in the text. There was some additional information I did not feel free to give for reasons of confidentiality - sorry for the others who tried and thank you all for your efforts.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo series


Explanation:
I think it's more a series of photos, licensed for, e.g., advertising purposes.


    Reference: http://www.aceweb.org/ca2001/jdgphoto.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman