KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sicherheitsübereignung

English translation: use as collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsübereignung
English translation:use as collateral

09:12 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsübereignung
In a lease agreement -- what is the difference between Verpfaendung and Sicherheitsuebereignung?

Die Vermietung erfolgt zur ausschließlichen Benutzung durch die Mieterin zum bestimmungsgemäßen Gebrauch. Die Mieterin darf einen Dritten weder den Mietgegenstand weitervermieten noch Rechte aus diesem Vertrag abtreten noch den Gebrauch oder die Mitbenutzung in sonstiger Weise überlassen oder gestatten, es sei denn, es liegt die ausdrückliche Zustimmung der Vermieterin vor. Die Verpfändung oder Sicherheitsübereignung ist nicht zulässig.
Dawn Montague
Chattels must not be mortgaged or otherwise used as collateral.
Explanation:
I have not directly translated or defined "Sicherheitsuebereignung," but I have given you a translation of the sentence that would best carry the full meaning of the German. Sometimes it's best to circumvent the problem.
I used Dietl and my knowledge as a lawyer.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks -- this makes it a lot clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chattels must not be mortgaged or otherwise used as collateral.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4use as collateralUlrike Lieder
4chattel mortgage
Johanna Timm, PhD
4transfer as a guarantee
Kim Metzger
4precautionary transfer
Mats Wiman
3security and depositmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer as a guarantee


Explanation:
hope this helps

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precautionary transfer


Explanation:
Verpfändung = die pawning; (von Hausbesitz) mortgaging; mortgage



    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security and deposit


Explanation:
Could it be referring to these two ideas?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chattel mortgage


Explanation:
Sicherheitsübereignung
Unter Sicherheitsübereignung versteht man, daß bewegliche Sachen übereignet werden, um aus Forderungen des Erwerbers, die aus Rechtsgründen bestehen, gegenüber dem Veräußerer abzusichern.
http://www.sankkor.com/business/buch/minilex/minilexs.htm.
Der grosse Eichborn lists under Sicherungsübereignung: mortgage of goods, chattel mortgage, trust receipt transaction
Sicherungsuebereignung zur Sicherung des Restkaufpreises:purchase-money chattel


    der grosse eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use as collateral


Explanation:
This is a decidedly non-legalese suggestion - what the German is saying is that the premises may not be pledged as collateral for a debt/loan, etc., and title to the premises may not be conveyed or transferred as collateral or a guarantee.

I agree with Kim's suggestion, but I'm not sure if it would be readily understood. (But then again, it may just be my little blonde mind that's not quite up to speed yet - gotta get some coffee...)

Verpfändung f
(Re) pledge (eg, of marketable assets)
– pledging
Übereignung f
(Re) transfer of ownership, § 929 BGB
(Re) conveyance, § 873 BGB (ie, transfer of title to land)
[Schäfer]

Sicherheitsübereignung
Unter Sicherheitsübereignung versteht man, daß bewegliche Sachen übereignet werden, um aus Forderungen des Erwerbers, die aus Rechtsgründen bestehen, gegenüber dem Veräußerer abzusichern.
www.sankkor.com/business/buch/minilex/minilexs.htm

Hope this helps a bit...



    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chattels must not be mortgaged or otherwise used as collateral.


Explanation:
I have not directly translated or defined "Sicherheitsuebereignung," but I have given you a translation of the sentence that would best carry the full meaning of the German. Sometimes it's best to circumvent the problem.
I used Dietl and my knowledge as a lawyer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks -- this makes it a lot clearer.