KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nicht zu vertreten hat

English translation: outside the control of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht zu vertreten hat...
English translation:outside the control of...
Entered by: Dawn Montague

12:53 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: nicht zu vertreten hat
In a lease agreement:

Der Übergabetermin verschiebt sich um eine angemessene Zeit, wenn die Vermieterin daran gehindert wird, durch Umstände, die sie nicht zu vertreten hat und die nachweislich auf den Termin von erheblichem Einfluß sind. Als solche Umstände gelten Ereignisse, die außerhalb des Einflußbereiches der Vermieterin liegen, wie z. B. Maßnahmen im Rahmen von Arbeitskämpfen, insbesondere Streik und Aussperrung sowie beim Eintritt unvorhersehbarer Ereignisse, z. B. Verzögerungen in der Zulieferung von Teilen und Rohstoffen.
Dawn Montague
... is prevented due to circumstances outside the control of the ...
Explanation:
This is the standard phraseology in this context.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... is prevented due to circumstances outside the control of the ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4... she is not responsible for ...Valeska Nygren
4not her responsibilityKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not her responsibility


Explanation:
...circumstances, which are not her responsibility...

alternatively: circumstances for which she can not be held respoinsible (make sure it's not cannot - US English, and therefore incorrect)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... she is not responsible for ...


Explanation:
als Alternative

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... is prevented due to circumstances outside the control of the ...


Explanation:
This is the standard phraseology in this context.


    Prof. experience as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks!