KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Weitere Ansprüche der Vermieterin bleiben unberührt

English translation: Any other claims [entitlements] of the lessor shall remain unaffected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weitere Ansprüche der Vermieterin bleiben unberührt
English translation:Any other claims [entitlements] of the lessor shall remain unaffected
Entered by: Dawn Montague

13:58 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Weitere Ansprüche der Vermieterin bleiben unberührt
I know what the words mean -- but what does the phrase mean in this context? Does the lessor still have the right to collect rent?

Verweigert die Mieterin die Annahme des Mietgegenstandes, so werden die hierdurch entstehenden Kosten, insbesondere Transport-, Verpackungs-, Versicherungs- und Lagerkosten berechnet. Weitere Ansprüche der Vermieterin bleiben unberührt
Dawn Montague
Any other claims [entitlements] of the lessor shall remain unaffected.
Explanation:
Or: "This shall not affect any other claims [entitlements] of the lessor."

The background here is that the lessor can charge the lessee for all the a/m costs incurred, but by charging these, the lessor will not lose any other claim or entitlement the lessor may have against the lessee.

You could also use "notwithstanding" in this context (another favourite in the legal fraternity) and translate: "Notwithstanding any other claims [entitlements] the lessor may have, the lessor may charge any and all costs incurred (in particular transport, packaging, insurance and storage costs), where the lessee refuses to take over the leased [rented] property."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To answer your question with regard to the collection of rent ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5Any other claims [entitlements] of the lessor shall remain unaffected.Beate Lutzebaeck
4additional claims shall remain ....Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional claims shall remain ....


Explanation:
um die Frage nach der Miete zu beantworten, muss man den Vertragstext sehen

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any other claims [entitlements] of the lessor shall remain unaffected.


Explanation:
Or: "This shall not affect any other claims [entitlements] of the lessor."

The background here is that the lessor can charge the lessee for all the a/m costs incurred, but by charging these, the lessor will not lose any other claim or entitlement the lessor may have against the lessee.

You could also use "notwithstanding" in this context (another favourite in the legal fraternity) and translate: "Notwithstanding any other claims [entitlements] the lessor may have, the lessor may charge any and all costs incurred (in particular transport, packaging, insurance and storage costs), where the lessee refuses to take over the leased [rented] property."


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To answer your question with regard to the collection of rent ...


Explanation:
... yes, this is the whole point of this provision: the lessor is still entitled to collect rent, even if he/she decides to charge those other costs to the lessee and even if the lessee does not take over the rented property.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079