KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gelten€achung

English translation: assertion (of claims)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geltendmachung
English translation:assertion (of claims)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

15:12 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gelten€achung
This is the misspelling in the text -- any idea what it is?

Kommt die Mieterin mit ihren Zahlungsverpflichtungen in Verzug, ist die Vermieterin berechtigt, unter Vorbehalt der Gelten€achung eines weiteren Schadens, vom Tage der Fälligkeit an Zinsen in Höhe von 5 % über den jeweils gültigen Diskontsatz der Deutschen Bundesbank zu verlangen
Dawn Montague
Geltendmachung - assertion (of claims)
Explanation:
Geltendmachung f von Ersatzansprüchen
(Re) assertion of claims for damages

geltend machen
(Re) to assert (eg, a right)
– to put forward (eg, a claim)
(StR) to claim (eg, expenses as tax exempt)
[Schäfer]

geltend machen (form) to assert;
einen Einwand geltend machen to raise an objection;
[Collins]


HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Geltendmachung = assertion, bring a claim for ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Boot out the DMs!patpending
4Geltendmachung - assertion (of claims)Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geltendmachung - assertion (of claims)


Explanation:
Geltendmachung f von Ersatzansprüchen
(Re) assertion of claims for damages

geltend machen
(Re) to assert (eg, a right)
– to put forward (eg, a claim)
(StR) to claim (eg, expenses as tax exempt)
[Schäfer]

geltend machen (form) to assert;
einen Einwand geltend machen to raise an objection;
[Collins]


HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geltendmachung = assertion, bring a claim for ...


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boot out the DMs!


Explanation:
I love the way that GeltenDMachung has become Gelten€machung.

So DM boots are now Euroboots, official!

beware of other stealth spellchecks on DMs - I am the han€aid of the Lord etc...


    Reference: http://www.dasboot.com/
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51