KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

weiterlizensiert

English translation: sublicense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weiterlizensiert
English translation:sublicense
Entered by: TREX2

00:31 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: weiterlizensiert
for a contract dealing with music, internet and mobile accessories. the sentence reads 'In dem Falle dass UM nach vorheriger schriftlicher Zustimmung KRG's im Einzelfall einzelne Produkte von KRG garantiert an bestimmte Mobilfunkbetreiber wie E-Plus oder T-Mobile weiterlizensiert ...'
TREX2
United Kingdom
sublicense
Explanation:
cf:

Sie dürfen das Programm nicht vervielfältigen, verändern, weiter lizenzieren oder
verbreiten ... You may not copy, modify, sublicense, or distribute the Program
www.chaoslinux.de/gnu.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-29 06:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the standard phrase:
You may not copy, modify, sublicense, or distribute the Program except as expressly provided under this License.
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relicense
Andy Lemminger
4sublicense
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 -1extended liscensing
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relicense


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
6 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
17 mins

agree  matias
1 hr

agree  roguestate
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sublicense


Explanation:
cf:

Sie dürfen das Programm nicht vervielfältigen, verändern, weiter lizenzieren oder
verbreiten ... You may not copy, modify, sublicense, or distribute the Program
www.chaoslinux.de/gnu.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-29 06:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the standard phrase:
You may not copy, modify, sublicense, or distribute the Program except as expressly provided under this License.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extended liscensing


Explanation:
extented liscense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 07:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licensing/license -- apologies!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  roguestate: License to spell ?
23 mins
  -> thanks!