KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

zur besseren Bewertungsmöglichkeit

English translation: this will facilitate the evaluation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur besseren Bewertungsmöglichkeit
English translation:this will facilitate the evaluation.
Entered by: TranslatorHeike

14:19 Jul 17, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: zur besseren Bewertungsmöglichkeit
Ungeachtet der Syntax des Merkmals M 1.2 wird hier für die Ausführungen in Kapitel III ***zur besseren Bewertungsmöglichkeit*** wahlweise eine erste Bedeutung angenommen.

Es handelt sich um einen Einspruch gegen ein Patent. Die Einsprechende argumentiert, dass der Wortlaut eines Anspruchs zweideutig ist.
TranslatorHeike
United States
this will facilitate the evaluation.
Explanation:
(This is very familiar writing style in patent opposition briefs.)
Full rendering: Ungeachtet der Syntax des Merkmals M 1.2 wird hier für die Ausführungen in Kapitel III ***zur besseren Bewertungsmöglichkeit*** wahlweise eine erste Bedeutung angenommen.
Regardless of the syntax in Feature M 1.2, for purposes of the arguments in Part III a first meaning will be assumed here [(at least initially)]; this will facilitate the evaluation.
---
Explanation: The author is attacking Feature M 1.2, which is susceptible to more than one interpretation. Initially at least, a first (e.g. paraphrased) meaning of Feature M 1.2 will be assumed, to make the argumentation better (e.g. more concentrated and streamlined).
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for ease of understanding/evaluationphilgoddard
4 +1this will facilitate the evaluation.TechLawDC
4to facilitate easier assessment
Michael Martin, MA
4for the sake of better evaluability
Daniel Arnold
2 +1to better evaluate (it)
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to better evaluate (it)


Explanation:
I THINK this is what is meant. Good luck, Heike!

Example sentence(s):
  • Despite the element M 1.2 syntax, the first definition is assumed (in order) to better evaluate the explications in chapter III.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ramey. I think I must use a more formal solution in this patent text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This suggestion looks sensible to me (but I've never translated a patent). // Happy translating to you, too! :-) (Here, business is a little bit slack at the moment.)
1 hr
  -> Me neither, Brigitte. Hence, low CL. Happy translating!//Things are comfortable, which is nice for a change.

neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't make syntactic sense, because it's not clear who is doing the evaluating. It means "to make it easier for **the reader** to evaluate". Also, you've used a split infinitive.
2 hrs
  -> Oh dear! Other than the split infinitive it makes perfect syntactic sense. The subject is inferred.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for ease of understanding/evaluation


Explanation:
Something like: "For ease of understanding, and regardless of the syntax of characteristic M 1.2..."



philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phil. I would have used this in a legal text other than a patent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Arnold: I think the better is missing in your proposal
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: makes straightforward sense of what is otherwise a complicated sentence
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, and style as typically used in English docs.
3 hrs

agree  gangels
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this will facilitate the evaluation.


Explanation:
(This is very familiar writing style in patent opposition briefs.)
Full rendering: Ungeachtet der Syntax des Merkmals M 1.2 wird hier für die Ausführungen in Kapitel III ***zur besseren Bewertungsmöglichkeit*** wahlweise eine erste Bedeutung angenommen.
Regardless of the syntax in Feature M 1.2, for purposes of the arguments in Part III a first meaning will be assumed here [(at least initially)]; this will facilitate the evaluation.
---
Explanation: The author is attacking Feature M 1.2, which is susceptible to more than one interpretation. Initially at least, a first (e.g. paraphrased) meaning of Feature M 1.2 will be assumed, to make the argumentation better (e.g. more concentrated and streamlined).


TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "assess/assessment" seems to be the language used in such cases: https://www.carpmaels.com/an-introduction-to-clarity-in-epo-...
2 hrs
  -> I think the author is introducing the reader to his/her own arguments, and is not referring to the "assessment" performed by the appeals panel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the sake of better evaluability


Explanation:
as an option

Daniel Arnold
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, Daniel.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to facilitate easier assessment


Explanation:
That's what they mean..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael. This would have worked, too.