entsprechenden Termin erhalten haben

English translation: secured an appointment..

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Bescheinigung
German term or phrase: entsprechenden Termin erhalten haben
Hilfe mit Satz


"in vorbenannter Angelegenheit teilen wir Ihnen mit, dass unsere Mandanten einen entsprechenden Termin am XXX im Hinblick auf die Kostenübernahme für die Hin- und Rückfahrt nach XXX erhalten haben, so dass eine Reise nach XXX vom xxx bis xxx erfolgen kann."

Es ist ein Brief einer RA an den Kreis in Ausländerangelegenheiten. Wie kann ich den entsprechenden Termin übersetzen ?
ein Versuch " concerning the aforementioned matter we notify you that a corresponding date, on the 22nd January , has been granted to our clients referring the cost acceptance for the return journey to the...

vielen Dank im Voraus
Gladys Watzal
Germany
English translation:secured an appointment..
Explanation:
This is typically redundant in English. Here, it is designed to emphasize the link between 'matter' and 'Termin'. In English, it would sound stilted to insert a qualifier before appointment but that link can still be strengthened by selecting an appropriate verb that expresses a sense of urgency or importance.

Regarding the matter above, we would like to inform you that our clients have secured an appointment..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-02 20:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this sentence has been presented in a vacuum and xxx apparently denotes different things, it's hard to put it all together. But something along these lines might work:


Regarding the matter above, we would like to inform you that our clients have secured an appointment on XXX pertaining to the absorption of round trip costs to and from XXX, making it possible for a trip to XXX to be scheduled from xxx through xxx.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your detailed explanation !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3secured an appointment..
Michael Martin, MA
3has determined/received an acceptable date/appointment
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has determined/received an acceptable date/appointment


Explanation:
It depends upon whether the appointment date required his/her input or was simply dictated.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secured an appointment..


Explanation:
This is typically redundant in English. Here, it is designed to emphasize the link between 'matter' and 'Termin'. In English, it would sound stilted to insert a qualifier before appointment but that link can still be strengthened by selecting an appropriate verb that expresses a sense of urgency or importance.

Regarding the matter above, we would like to inform you that our clients have secured an appointment..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-02 20:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this sentence has been presented in a vacuum and xxx apparently denotes different things, it's hard to put it all together. But something along these lines might work:


Regarding the matter above, we would like to inform you that our clients have secured an appointment on XXX pertaining to the absorption of round trip costs to and from XXX, making it possible for a trip to XXX to be scheduled from xxx through xxx.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you for your detailed explanation !