belegbar

English translation: for which there is no printed record

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / introduction for object of the invention in the patent specification
German term or phrase: belegbar
context: "Ausgehend von dem vorbeschriebenen, druckschriftlich nicht belegbaren Stand der Technik, liegt der Erfindung die Aufgabe zugrunde, "
Could anybody help me to understand what does "druckschriftlich nicht belegbar" mean?
wakana M
Japan
English translation:for which there is no printed record
Explanation:
Compare with this:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=R5EWW9ayDczjjwSJxoOwDA&q="f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-05 13:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the state of technology described above - for which there is no printed record - the invention was designed to..

druckschriftlich nicht belegbar - that's your full term, not just belegbar.

Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for which there is no printed record
Michael Martin, MA
3verifiable
gangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which there is no printed record


Explanation:
Compare with this:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=R5EWW9ayDczjjwSJxoOwDA&q="f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-05 13:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the state of technology described above - for which there is no printed record - the invention was designed to..

druckschriftlich nicht belegbar - that's your full term, not just belegbar.



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Heike.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verifiable


Explanation:
...state of technology (currently) not verified in print

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45