Abtrennungsbeschluss

English translation: severance order

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Klagebegründung
German term or phrase: Abtrennungsbeschluss
Was ist damit gemeint?

Beispiele: Der vorliegende Rechtsstreit ist durch Abtrennungsbeschluss vom ... aus der unter dem Aktenzeichen ... erfassten Klage hervorgegangen.

oder

Die Klage in ihrem nach der Abtrennung verbliebenen Umfang wird gestützt auf den in Kraft stehenden ... Teil des ... Patents


Vielen Dank!
Conny Gritzner
Germany
English translation:severance order
Explanation:


severance

n. 1) a separating by court order, such as separate trials for criminal defendants who were charged with the same crime, or trying the negligence aspect of a lawsuit before a trial on the damages. Such division of issues in a trial is sometimes also called "bifurcation." Severance is granted when a joint trial might be unfair, or reaching a decision on one issue (such as negligence) may save the trouble of hearing the other questions. 2) extra pay offered and made to a person to encourage him/her to resign, retire, or settle a potential claim for discharge.
Copyright © 1981-2005 by Gerald N. Hill and Kathleen T. Hill. All Right reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-29 09:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOUN die Abtrennung | die Abtrennungen
SYNO Ablösung | Abtrennung | Auftrennung ...

Abtrennung {f}
segregation
detachment
partition
separation
secession
amputation
removal
Abtrennung {f} [mit Trennwand]
partitioning
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2severance order
AllegroTrans
4demerger order
Marcombes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
severance order


Explanation:


severance

n. 1) a separating by court order, such as separate trials for criminal defendants who were charged with the same crime, or trying the negligence aspect of a lawsuit before a trial on the damages. Such division of issues in a trial is sometimes also called "bifurcation." Severance is granted when a joint trial might be unfair, or reaching a decision on one issue (such as negligence) may save the trouble of hearing the other questions. 2) extra pay offered and made to a person to encourage him/her to resign, retire, or settle a potential claim for discharge.
Copyright © 1981-2005 by Gerald N. Hill and Kathleen T. Hill. All Right reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-29 09:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOUN die Abtrennung | die Abtrennungen
SYNO Ablösung | Abtrennung | Auftrennung ...

Abtrennung {f}
segregation
detachment
partition
separation
secession
amputation
removal
Abtrennung {f} [mit Trennwand]
partitioning

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Phil

agree  beermatt: yes, as far as I can put together my knowledge of German and English-language law, this would work.
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demerger order


Explanation:
pursuant to the Scheme "Court" the High Court of Justice in England ... Court confirming the Demerger Order

no merger of sentences

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench