KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Soll-Bestimmung / Muss-Bestimmung

English translation: directory provision / mandatory provision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soll-Bestimmung / Muss-Bestimmung
English translation:directory provision / mandatory provision
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

17:18 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Soll-Bestimmung / Muss-Bestimmung
Die Soll-Bestimmung betr. Ausgleichszahlungen gemäß Artikel 00 der Vereinbarung über xyz

Daher ist die Bestimmung lediglich eine Soll-Bestimmung und keine Muss-Bestimmung
Christine Lam
should stipulation / must-stipulation
Explanation:
Therefore, such stipulation is a should-stipulation rather than a must-stipulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-08 18:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 11 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... that while the \"shall\" stipulation indicates a mandatory situation, there are many
instances where the courts have ruled that a \"should\" stipulation in some ...
www.azace.org/Highway Users Manual/Chapter 11.htm - 57k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-08 18:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the given reference, you might wish to say:
\"should\" stipulation rather than a mandatory stipulation.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you for all the great suggestions, this one works best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1directory provision / mandatory provision
Margaret Marks
1 +3estimated provision, compulsory provision
writeaway
4should stipulation / must-stipulation
swisstell
3general guideline vs specific directive
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should stipulation / must-stipulation


Explanation:
Therefore, such stipulation is a should-stipulation rather than a must-stipulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-08 18:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 11 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... that while the \"shall\" stipulation indicates a mandatory situation, there are many
instances where the courts have ruled that a \"should\" stipulation in some ...
www.azace.org/Highway Users Manual/Chapter 11.htm - 57k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-08 18:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the given reference, you might wish to say:
\"should\" stipulation rather than a mandatory stipulation.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
thank you for all the great suggestions, this one works best in my context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimated provision, compulsory provision


Explanation:
Muss-Bestimmung is from Romain. The idea for Soll as well. recommended also entered my mind but am really unsure.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good.
54 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general guideline vs specific directive


Explanation:
not literal, but meets the content

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directory provision / mandatory provision


Explanation:
There is also Kann-Vorschrift/-Bestimmung: discretionary provision.

I can't give a source - these are the standard translations for -Vorschrift or -Bestimmung. I don't really like 'directory' for Soll-, but I've never found anything better. It is weaker than Muss and stronger than Kann.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks for the input for future reference.
14 hrs