KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

nutzend (here)

English translation: usufructuary and non-usufructuary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nutzend (here)
English translation:usufructuary and non-usufructuary
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:19 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: nutzend (here)
Es geht um eine Gemeinschaftserfindung mit einem nutzenden und einem nicht nutzenden Partner.
Ich verstehe die Bedeutung, weiss jedoch nicht wie man das in einem Wort (ohne es jedesmal zu umschreiben) ausdrücken kann (kommt in meinem Text sehr häufig vor)
Christine Lam
usufructuary and non-usufructuary
Explanation:
This is a noun and standing for the user or using partner or non-using partner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-09 14:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use is limited to a person who is using something to which he/she has no property right.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4usufructuary and non-usufructuary
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1exploiting
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutzend
exploiting


Explanation:
OR: "utilizing", but I think "exploiting" may work, i.e. the partner exploiting the invention.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usufructuary and non-usufructuary


Explanation:
This is a noun and standing for the user or using partner or non-using partner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-09 14:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use is limited to a person who is using something to which he/she has no property right.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you!