KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Standesrechts

English translation: jurisdiction/juristictional issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standesrecht
English translation:jurisdiction/juristictional issues
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:45 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
German term or phrase: Standesrechts
Weil aufgrund des Standesrechts deutscher Anwaelte und Gerichte und aus Kostengruenden ein derartiger Prozess in Deutschland nicht durchgefuehrt werden kann. This is a letter about a lawsuit because of a mistake made by the tax and revenue office
Sonja Cooper
jurisdiction/juristictional issues
Explanation:
..from experience
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canons of professional ethics/rules of professional conductBeate Boudro
5canon of professional ethics (or etiquette)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1canons of professional etiquette
Kim Metzger
4legal regulation
Eva Blanar
4jurisdiction/juristictional issues
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisdiction/juristictional issues


Explanation:
..from experience

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal regulation


Explanation:
according to the relevant legal regulation

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canons of professional etiquette


Explanation:
Another possibility suggested by Hamblock/Wessels.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
30 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canon of professional ethics (or etiquette)


Explanation:
You have already chosen, but your choice does not fit your context, i.e., it seems to make no sense.
Kim is right! Although there is no (or only rudimentary) law on professional ethics, both medical doctors and attorneys are bound by their self-imposed canons of ethics.
This is true in both Germany and the U.S., and probably elsewhere as well.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canons of professional ethics/rules of professional conduct


Explanation:
These are options that you could use.

I agree with Kim and Fred that the answer you selected is wrong.




    Dietl/Lorenz and own professional experience as a US and German lawyer.
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman