wertaufgeholt

English translation: reversed for tax purposes

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: wertaufgeholt
Nach unserem Kenntnisstand wurde eine solche Teilwertabschreibung in der Vergangenheit vorgenommen, die aber im Rahmen des Steueränderungsgesetzes 1999/2000/2002 im Jahresabschluss 1999 wieder korrigiert wurde und damit auch steuerlich wertaufgeholt ist.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:reversed for tax purposes
Explanation:
This impairment loss/write-down had been corrected and reversed again in the 1999 financial statements.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reversed for tax purposes
Steffen Walter
3recovered lost (tax) value
John Fenz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovered lost (tax) value


Explanation:
recovered/regained/made up the value of lost taxes.

aufholen translates as: "to recover/make up/regain/gain ground etc.

wert, of course means value. Since we are talking are about lost taxes, translating the entire phrase as "recovery of the value of lost taxes" seems roughly correct.

John Fenz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Not the term of art in tax/accounting - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/887070
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steuerlich wertaufgeholt
reversed for tax purposes


Explanation:
This impairment loss/write-down had been corrected and reversed again in the 1999 financial statements.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/887070
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks again Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Though I'd prefer "reversed in the tax accounts"
1 hr
  -> Right you are!