KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Umsatzsteuerausweis

English translation: notification of VAT charged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzsteuerausweis
English translation:notification of VAT charged
Entered by: Jo Bennett

13:41 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / AGBs
German term or phrase: Umsatzsteuerausweis
Auf der Rechnung wird kein Umsatzsteuerausweis gemäß §25a UstG. erfolgen (Differenzbesteuerung)

Pursuant to §25a of the German VAT act, VAT will not be shown separately on the invoice (margin tax scheme), habe ich das so richtig interpretiert??? Und ist "margin tax scheme" eine akzeptable Übersetzung für Differenzbesteuerung? Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge!
seehand
Germany
notification of VAT charged
Explanation:
Differenzbesteuerung = Margin Scheme (official UK term). A Margin Scheme invoice will not show VAT; the seller should declare the VAT fraction of the profit made on the sale of the goods; the buyer cannot reclaim any VAT against the invoice received, because none has been charged. See link below for HM Revenue & Customs Notice re Margin Schemes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 15:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the whole sentence, I think I would put: "In accordance with §25a (Margin Schemes) of the German VAT Act, VAT will not be shown separately on the invoice." In other words, pretty much what you thought!
Selected response from:

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notification of VAT charged
Jo Bennett
3 +1turnover tax statementPatrick Zumstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnover tax statement


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2008-11-10 14:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "turnover tax"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2008-11-10 14:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnover_tax

Patrick Zumstein
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: Turnover tax - Umsatzsteuer - is a tax paid when a company buys supplies from another company and is not quite the same as mehrwertsteuer = VAT which is charged when goods are sold to acustomer. ,
1 day5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Stephen

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification of VAT charged


Explanation:
Differenzbesteuerung = Margin Scheme (official UK term). A Margin Scheme invoice will not show VAT; the seller should declare the VAT fraction of the profit made on the sale of the goods; the buyer cannot reclaim any VAT against the invoice received, because none has been charged. See link below for HM Revenue & Customs Notice re Margin Schemes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 15:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the whole sentence, I think I would put: "In accordance with §25a (Margin Schemes) of the German VAT Act, VAT will not be shown separately on the invoice." In other words, pretty much what you thought!


    Reference: http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
18 hrs