International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

USt ID-Nr

English translation: VAT ID (number )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:USt ID-Nr
English translation:VAT ID (number )
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

13:43 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: USt ID-Nr
Something like a swift code? Listed right after BLZ
S Ben Price
Spain
VAT ID number
Explanation:
Das ID muss rein - es gibt einen Unterschied zur
Umsatzsteuernummer - die Id-Nummer ist quasi die europäische Umsatzsteuernummer.
(siehe angegebenen Link)
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10VAT ID number
Andrea Hauer
4 +2VAT numberAnke Leiber
Summary of reference entries provided
Check KudoZ glossaries
Kim Metzger
USt = Umsatzsteuer
Jonathan MacKerron

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT number


Explanation:
USt ID-Nr. is the abbreviation vor "Umsatzsteuer-Identnummer" which corresponds with the VAT Number in English.

Anke Leiber
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is it for sure, but I don't want to go to Proz hell, so I will wait 24 hours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCDBerlin
2 mins

neutral  Andrea Hauer: das ID muss unbedingt rein - siehe meine Antwort.
26 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: mit Andrea!
1 hr

agree  milinad
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
VAT ID number


Explanation:
Das ID muss rein - es gibt einen Unterschied zur
Umsatzsteuernummer - die Id-Nummer ist quasi die europäische Umsatzsteuernummer.
(siehe angegebenen Link)


    Reference: http://www.existenzgruender-nrw.de/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=93...
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Oder nur "VAT ID".
14 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit Steffen
43 mins

agree  milinad
50 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa: mit Stefen
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
19 hrs

agree  ventnai
21 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
1 day20 hrs




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Check KudoZ glossaries

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_taxation_cu...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, I had an ever so slightly different spelling. This is it.


2 mins
Reference: USt = Umsatzsteuer

Reference information:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, silvia glatzhofer