Altverlust

English translation: losses carried forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altverlust
English translation:losses carried forward
Entered by: Martina Polo

11:57 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Abgeltungssteuer
German term or phrase: Altverlust
Altverluste sind Verluste aus Spekulationsgeschäften im Sinne des Paragraphs 23 Einkommensteuer-Gesetz (EStG), die vor dem 1. Januar 2009 entstanden und im Steuerbescheid festgestellt sind.
Martina Polo
United States
losses carried forward
Explanation:
The URL below is Australian tax regulations and may be useful to you for terminology. The US also refers to losses carried forward.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Old Losses
Сергей Лузан
3losses carried forward
Paul Merriam
2Historic loss
Paul Skidmore


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Old Losses


Explanation:
[PDF] P+P Pöllath + Partners Rechtsanwälte Steuerberater ZU ... - 4:47pm - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
6. Febr. 2007 ... „Altverluste“. 2. „Old Losses“. a) Vorgetragene Verluste aus Vorjah-. ren aus anderen Einkunftsarten. können NICHT mit Einkünften aus ...
www.equity4ventures.de/files/pdf/Steuerreform.pdf - Similar pages -
[PDF] P+P Pöllath + Partners Rechtsanwälte Steuerberater ZU ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
„Altverluste“. 2. „Old Losses“. a) Vorgetragene Verluste aus Vorjah-. ren aus anderen Einkunftsarten. können NICHT mit Einkünften aus ...
www.pplaw.com/_downloads/publications/Mdt-Info/070206-CI-Ta...


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?q=%E2%80%9EOld+Losses%E2%80%9C+%...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Historic loss


Explanation:
Given the definition in the rest of the sentence this is what I would probably write.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
losses carried forward


Explanation:
The URL below is Australian tax regulations and may be useful to you for terminology. The US also refers to losses carried forward.


    Reference: http://www.ato.gov.au/corporate/
    Reference: http://www.amper.com/publications/Bad-year-has-tax-benefits-...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search