KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Pfändungsverfügung

English translation: Writ of Seizure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfändungsverfügung
English translation:Writ of Seizure
Entered by: Pavitra Baxi

20:50 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Pfändungsverfügung
This term appears in a letter by a tax office to a trader. Presumably regarding the non-payment of taxes. A rough idea that it is a "directive for garnishment" but i am not very sure. I need a valid legal term for it
Pavitra Baxi
India
Writ of Seizure
Explanation:
Notice issued by a competent authority (Taxation, Customs, etc.) to a debtor advising seizure and forced sale of his assets/property in order to collect monies owing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-12-02 03:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pfändung=Garnishment /Warrant=writ from a competent authority directing the doing of a certain act

Pfändung=Die staatliche Beschlagnahme eines Gegenstandes zum Zweck der Befriedigung oder Sicherung eines Gläubigers einer Geldforderung . Die Pfändung ist eine Zwangsvollstreckung in das bewegliche Vermögen (alle Dinge im Besitz, die sich bewegen lassen). Durch Inbesitznahme durch den Gerichtsvollzieher oder durch Anlegung eines Pfandsiegels geschieht die Pfändung beweglicher Sachen. Durch Pfändungsbeschluss des Vollstreckungsgerichts werden Forderungen gepfändet. Durch eine Versteigerung (Auktion) erfolgt die Verwertung der gepfändeten Sachen. Durch Überweisung an den Gläubiger und Einziehung durch diesen erfolgt die Verwertung gepfändeter Forderungen.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2writ of distressVittorio Ferretti
5Writ of Seizurexxxwfarkas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writ of distress


Explanation:
when McWorld will divert Urdu translations to Europe, hopefully you will help us :-))

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Meaning? Who/What is McWorld?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: writ of attachment geht auch
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: distress is levied by a landlord for the tenant's rent and not for tax.
3 days2 hrs
  -> it is to seize property

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Writ of Seizure


Explanation:
Notice issued by a competent authority (Taxation, Customs, etc.) to a debtor advising seizure and forced sale of his assets/property in order to collect monies owing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-12-02 03:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pfändung=Garnishment /Warrant=writ from a competent authority directing the doing of a certain act

Pfändung=Die staatliche Beschlagnahme eines Gegenstandes zum Zweck der Befriedigung oder Sicherung eines Gläubigers einer Geldforderung . Die Pfändung ist eine Zwangsvollstreckung in das bewegliche Vermögen (alle Dinge im Besitz, die sich bewegen lassen). Durch Inbesitznahme durch den Gerichtsvollzieher oder durch Anlegung eines Pfandsiegels geschieht die Pfändung beweglicher Sachen. Durch Pfändungsbeschluss des Vollstreckungsgerichts werden Forderungen gepfändet. Durch eine Versteigerung (Auktion) erfolgt die Verwertung der gepfändeten Sachen. Durch Überweisung an den Gläubiger und Einziehung durch diesen erfolgt die Verwertung gepfändeter Forderungen.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!