KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Einziehungsverfügung

English translation: order of collection or collection decree


20:56 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Einziehungsverfügung
This term appears in a letter by a tax office to a trader. Presumably regarding the non-payment of taxes. A rough idea that it is a "directive for garnishment" but i am not very sure. I need a valid legal term for it
Pavitra Baxi
India
English translation:order of collection or collection decree
Explanation:
order (by authority) decree (by the legislater, law-maker)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2008-11-28 21:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the tax office is involved, it will be <collection order >
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2order of collection or collection decreeEllen Kraus
4impounding (Scots: poinding) orderxxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
How to type German umlauts
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einziehungsverfuegung
order of collection or collection decree


Explanation:
order (by authority) decree (by the legislater, law-maker)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2008-11-28 21:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the tax office is involved, it will be <collection order >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: collection order
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Karin !

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Inge

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impounding (Scots: poinding) order


Explanation:
Money as well as goods and co. shares can be impounded.

A garnishee order is now called in E&W an attachment order and operates on bank accounts held by a bank as a garnishee a.k.a. third-party debtor.



Example sentence(s):
  • An interim impounding order was issued by the undersigned on May 27, 1959, pursuant to 39 U.S.C. 255, the fictitious fraud statute. ...

    Reference: http://www.usps.com/judicial/1959deci/1-153d.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the info, however my assignment is already over.





Reference comments


2 days10 hrs
Reference: How to type German umlauts

Reference information:
Please always use proper umlauts when typing German terms into the question headline. See ref. below explaining how to do so.


    Reference: http://www.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au/la/lote/german/materials/um...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81