KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Zoll-Inland

English translation: domestic customs area/territory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zoll-Inland / Zollinland
English translation:domestic customs area/territory
Entered by: ingheck

00:44 Sep 9, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Zoll-Inland
Aus AGBs für den Handel mit Edelmetallen:

Darüber hinaus hält die Bank für ihre Kunden bei der Deutsche Bank AG in deren Zollfreilager in Frankfurt am Main unter eigenem Namen ein Sammeldepot mit einem Deckungsbestand für vertretbare Bestände in Silber und / oder Gold bereit. Bei der Anschaffung und Lagerung von Silber über dieses Sammeldepot fällt nach Angaben der Deutsche Bank AG, für deren Richtigkeit die Bank keine Gewähr übernimmt, keine Umsatzsteuer an. Erst bei einer ggf. erfolgenden physischen Auslieferung an eine andere im ***Zoll-Inland*** liegende Verwahrstelle oder an den im Inland ansässigen Kunden würde Umsatzsteuer anfallen. Das Risiko für eine Änderung der steuerlichen Verhältnisse trägt der Kunde. Die Bank wird Silber nur dann über die Deutsche Bank AG anschaffen und dort verwahren, wenn der Kunde bzw. sein Vertreter dies in seiner Order ausdrücklich anweist.
ingheck
domestic customs area/territory
Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-09 00:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inland" as an alternative but I prefer "domestic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-09 00:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.2 Outward transit. This is a transit movement from an inland Customs office within the Customs territory to a Customs office of exit from the Customs territory. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-09 00:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although the more I think about it "inland" might be better ... let's see what others have to say ...

0 Mar 2007 – Annex 6: Transit and Inland Customs Clearance Regime to the GMS ... enters the territory of a Contracting Party and the inland clearance point. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-09 00:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tradeinservices.mofcom.gov.cn/en/b/2007-03-20/44083.shtml
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Opted for this proposal. Many thanks to David, but also to Emily and the agree-er!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4domestic customs
Emily Weidmann
3 +1domestic customs area/territory
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic customs area/territory


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-09 00:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inland" as an alternative but I prefer "domestic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-09 00:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.2 Outward transit. This is a transit movement from an inland Customs office within the Customs territory to a Customs office of exit from the Customs territory. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-09 00:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although the more I think about it "inland" might be better ... let's see what others have to say ...

0 Mar 2007 – Annex 6: Transit and Inland Customs Clearance Regime to the GMS ... enters the territory of a Contracting Party and the inland clearance point. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-09 00:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tradeinservices.mofcom.gov.cn/en/b/2007-03-20/44083.shtml

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Opted for this proposal. Many thanks to David, but also to Emily and the agree-er!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Google: domestic customs area - 428 hits inland customs area - 4 hits


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: http://en.pons.eu/german-english/Zollinland
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic customs


Explanation:
The border control inside a country.

Example sentence(s):
  • The domestic customs charge alot.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman