KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

LSt.-pfl.Br.

English translation: Gross taxable pay


08:20 Feb 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Lohn-/Gehaltsabrechnung
German term or phrase: LSt.-pfl.Br.
aus einer Lohn-/Gehaltsabrechnung. Wie könnte man es auch als eine Abkürzung ins Englische übertragen?
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!
rikka
Germany
English translation:Gross taxable pay
Explanation:
If it must be shortened, maybe "Gr." for Gross but shortening "Taxable" might be confusing...
Selected response from:

rcmold
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gross taxable pay
rcmold
4gross taxable income -- gr.tax.inc.
Randall Nall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross taxable pay


Explanation:
If it must be shortened, maybe "Gr." for Gross but shortening "Taxable" might be confusing...

rcmold
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you! could i write "gr. taxable income"?


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross taxable income -- gr.tax.inc.


Explanation:
Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code defines "gross income" as "all income from whatever source derived."
I couldn't find a standard abbreviation anywhere, but “gr.tax.inc.” should be clear in the context of your form.

Example sentence(s):
  • Can an HSA Reduce Gross Taxable Income on Your Payroll Statement?

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/info_7787271_can-taxable-income-payroll-...
Randall Nall
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Randall!