KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Zustellungsvollmacht

English translation: delivery authorisation form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zustellungsvollmacht
English translation:delivery authorisation form
Entered by: abaensch

14:58 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Zustellungsvollmacht
Der Steuerbescheid soll einem von den Zeilen 1 bis 8 abweichenden Empfangsbevollmächtigten / Postempfänger zugesandt werden.

_ Zustellungsvollmacht
_ ist beigefügt
_ liegt dem Finanzamt vor

(The last 3 lines are 3 options to choose from. This is on a tax declaration form)
katieker
United Kingdom
delivery authorisation form
Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also just \"delivery authorisation\"
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delivery authorisation form
abaensch
4 +1authority to accept servicexxxKirstyMacC
2 +2Dietl/Lorenz says
Jonathan MacKerron
3Background info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery authorisation form


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also just \"delivery authorisation\"


    Reference: http://www3.uakron.edu/library/gateway/forms/bkdelivery.html
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: sounds good
41 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dietl/Lorenz says


Explanation:
Zustellungsbevollmächtigter: person authorized to accept service; authorized recipient; (europ. PatentR) domestic representative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-05 15:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"authorized recipient\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: first one.
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: As Counsel says, person authorized to accept service, looks right.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
I'm not sure how Zustellungsvollmacht should be translated but thought this info might help you and others.

Service of process is the giving of formal notice of judicial proceedings to a person involved by delivering a copy of the process to the person. - Random House Webster's Dictionary of the Law.

29-1104. Designated office and agent for service of process
A. A limited liability partnership and a foreign limited liability partnership authorized to do business in this state shall designate and continuously maintain in this state a statutory agent for service of process on the limited liability partnership. The sole duty of the statutory agent is to forward to the registered limited liability partnership or foreign registered limited liability partnership at its last known address any process, notice or demand that is served on the statutory agent.

http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/29/01104.htm

§ 116 a (Art der Sicherheitsleistung; Zustellungsvollmacht)
(1) Die Sicherheit ist durch Hinterlegung in barem Geld, in Wertpapieren, durch Pfandbestellung oder durch Bürgschaft geeigneter Personen zu leisten.

(3) Der Beschuldigte, der die Aussetzung des Vollzugs des Haftbefehls gegen Sicherheitsleistung beantragt und nicht im Geltungsbereich dieses Gesetzes wohnt, ist verpflichtet, eine im Bezirk des zuständigen Gerichts wohnende Person zum Empfang von Zustellungen zu bevollmächtigen.

http://www.gesetze-xxl.de/gesetze/stpo/p116a.htm



    Reference: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/29/01104.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authority to accept service


Explanation:
Zustellungsbevollmächtigter would be a 'person/agent authorised to accept (lit. receive) service' of tax notices and other 'Verwaltungsakte'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
16 hrs