KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

altersvorsorgeaufwendungen

English translation: pension costs

16:26 Dec 12, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: altersvorsorgeaufwendungen
Summe der Altersvorsorgeaufwendungen - aus einem Bescheid über Einkommensteuer
Kathy O
Canada
English translation:pension costs
Explanation:
would be one of a number of options
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pension costs
Armorel Young
3 +2retirement contributions
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1retirement planning expenses/expenditures
Michael Martin, MA
2retirement fund(ing/s)
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pension costs


Explanation:
would be one of a number of options

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
14 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
26 mins

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

neutral  Björn Vrooman: As I read it, "pension costs" seems to refer specifically to costs incurred by employers (same on UK pages: pension plan costs, basically): http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/pension co... However, ESt is about personal tax returns.
7 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Perhaps expenditures, to draw the fine line?
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retirement fund(ing/s)


Explanation:
So says my banker

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirement planning expenses/expenditures


Explanation:
My first thought..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retirement contributions


Explanation:
For UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 17:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retirement provisions for Canada?

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I'd prefer "contributions." US: https://www.irs.gov/uac/get-credit-for-your-retirement-savin... / I just added UK link in d-box. // Ah, now I get what Ramey meant: savings in place of "retirement." My Day of Confusion - definitely.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Björn - or even retirement savings.

agree  Ramey Rieger: Savings would work better for Canada
14 hrs
  -> OK - thanks, Ramey