Menschenfänger

English translation: Pied Pipers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Menschenfänger
English translation:Pied Pipers
Entered by: silfilla

01:11 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Menschenfänger
Ken Wilber: Meister, Gurus, Menschenfänger
another literature citation that needs to be translated. Any ideas?
Thanks so much!
Christine Lam
Pied Pipers
Explanation:
an attempt:

Ken Wilber: Masters, Gurus, Pied Pipers
Ken Wilber: Spiritual Teachers, Gurus, Pied Pipers

Here, Menschenfaenger seems to refer to leaders of sects/groups who tempt the naive to join their questionable organizations

from a summary of the book:
Welche der Wege zu spiritueller Erfahrung, innerem Frieden, geistiger Transformation, die heute angeboten werden, sind authentisch? Welche Gruppen und Gemeinschaften sind mit Vorsicht zu genießen oder gehören gar in die Kategorie der potentiell gefährlichen Sekten? Wie unterscheidet man zwischen einem echten spirituellen Lehrer und einem Gauner-Guru? Dieses Buch hilft dem Leser, selbst zu einem kompetenten Urteil zu gelangen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-28 01:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3596138256/qid=1114650...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-28 03:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the summary for the English equivalent rangepost located and linked below:

This book presents the results of a major, year-long study conducted at the Center for the Study of New Religious Movements in Berkeley, California, on the topic of spiritual tyranny versus legitimate spiritual authority. It includes articles and interviews designed to sharpen the reader\'s ability to recognize valid approaches to inner spiritual develpment. Dick Anthony developed a typology of consciousness groups, in which Ouspensky\'s The Fourth Way is used as a prominent example. \"A major contribution. I consider this book essential reading for anyone who wants to choose a spiritual path intelligently.\" - Charles T. Tart

It\'s interesting that the German publication emphasizes Ken Wilber\'s name, status, and contribution wherease the English original -- *if* the two editions are absolutely identical, and we can\'t be sure about that absent hard proof -- emphasizes Dick Anthony\'s name and contribution. I know, I know -- authors and books are commodities...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks again for you great help on this project!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fishers of men
Michael Schubert
3 +4Pied Pipers
silfilla
5Spiritual Choices
ntext
3catcher
Daniela Hubrich
3Spiritual Tyrants
Craig Meulen
1not for points
rangepost


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Menschenfänger
fishers of men


Explanation:
"Masters, Gurus and Fishers of Men"

This is of course a Christian reference: Jesus asked the fishermen/brothers Andrew and Simon to follow him, as he would make them "fishers of men." Perhaps that tone fits the tone of the referenced book.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: excellent
35 mins

agree  xxxEdda Emery
3 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: nice, poetic, relevant ... praise be to Michael!
5 hrs

agree  shabda
5 hrs

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: "Menschenfänger" sounds like a manipulator or demagogue. I don't agree that "fishers of men" has these undertones.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Menschenfänger
not for points


Explanation:
Two links to (I think) the orig eng.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0913729191/qid...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0394721845/qid...
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: you're right: *Spiritual Choices: The Problems of Recognizing Authentic Paths to Inner Transformation* might be it (I'm surprised at the stark difference in tone between the two titles)
13 mins
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Menschenfänger
Pied Pipers


Explanation:
an attempt:

Ken Wilber: Masters, Gurus, Pied Pipers
Ken Wilber: Spiritual Teachers, Gurus, Pied Pipers

Here, Menschenfaenger seems to refer to leaders of sects/groups who tempt the naive to join their questionable organizations

from a summary of the book:
Welche der Wege zu spiritueller Erfahrung, innerem Frieden, geistiger Transformation, die heute angeboten werden, sind authentisch? Welche Gruppen und Gemeinschaften sind mit Vorsicht zu genießen oder gehören gar in die Kategorie der potentiell gefährlichen Sekten? Wie unterscheidet man zwischen einem echten spirituellen Lehrer und einem Gauner-Guru? Dieses Buch hilft dem Leser, selbst zu einem kompetenten Urteil zu gelangen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-28 01:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3596138256/qid=1114650...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-28 03:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the summary for the English equivalent rangepost located and linked below:

This book presents the results of a major, year-long study conducted at the Center for the Study of New Religious Movements in Berkeley, California, on the topic of spiritual tyranny versus legitimate spiritual authority. It includes articles and interviews designed to sharpen the reader\'s ability to recognize valid approaches to inner spiritual develpment. Dick Anthony developed a typology of consciousness groups, in which Ouspensky\'s The Fourth Way is used as a prominent example. \"A major contribution. I consider this book essential reading for anyone who wants to choose a spiritual path intelligently.\" - Charles T. Tart

It\'s interesting that the German publication emphasizes Ken Wilber\'s name, status, and contribution wherease the English original -- *if* the two editions are absolutely identical, and we can\'t be sure about that absent hard proof -- emphasizes Dick Anthony\'s name and contribution. I know, I know -- authors and books are commodities...


silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks again for you great help on this project!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  shabda
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Victor Dewsbery: On the information in the question, this is a good solution (although I haven't followed the other questions on this job).
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meister, Gurus, Menschenfänger
Spiritual Choices


Explanation:
This is the title of the original English version of the book.

Spiritual Choices: The Problem of Recognizing Authentic Paths to inner Transformation (co-authors: Dick Anthony, Bruce Ecker) (dt.: Meister, Gurus, Menschenfänger)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ken_Wilber
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: see rangepost's link and my comment on his link
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Menschenfänger
Spiritual Tyrants


Explanation:
I've adapted this term from reading the description of the English book on the link provided by a colleague above.

But remember, if you're translating the title (not just the word), you need to use the title of the original as used in English, no matter how different it is!

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Menschenfänger
catcher


Explanation:
men catcher oder catcher of men (human beings scheint mir etwas umständlich) - Die Idee kam mir von "Der Fänger im Roggen"="The catcher in the rye".
Dieser Fänger hat die allerdings sinnbildlich die Aufgabe eines Retters .. good luck!

Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search