KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

einstecken

English translation: had to accept defeat


12:39 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: einstecken
Im Streit um US-Beweise für die beiden Hamburger Terror-Verfahren muss die deutsche Seite eine Niederlage einstecken. Zwar haben die USA sechs Seiten mit Vernehmungszusammenfassungen geschickt - die Papiere dürften aber kaum Bewegung in die verfahrenen Prozesse bringen.
Jianming Sun
English translation:had to accept defeat
Explanation:
had to draw the short stick.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2had to accept defeat
EdithK
4had to face defeat
Sladjana
4suffer a defeatsilfilla
3swallow defeat
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had to accept defeat


Explanation:
had to draw the short stick.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
10 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffer a defeat


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 12:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*... the German side has suffered a defeat.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 12:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simply *suffer defeat* (without *a*) is another option :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swallow defeat


Explanation:
or admit defeat

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had to face defeat


Explanation:
My suggestions

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxx------, Michael Pauls, Elimar Orlopp