KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

vor Ort

English translation: local


07:44 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: vor Ort
Unzureichende Aufzeichnungen der Einwanderungsbehörden und das Fehlen der Meldepflicht in Großbritannien machten es nahezu unmöglich, die Spuren der vermissten Kinder zurückzuverfolgen, sagte ein Sprecher von Scotland Yard. Bitten bei den afrikanischen Polizeibehörden vor Ort blieben zumeist ohne Antwort.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:local
Explanation:
They usually did not receive any replies from the local police offices (better word than offices?) in Africa when they made any inquiries/requested information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-15 07:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just \'local police\'
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11local
Anne-Carine Zimmer
1on siteBianca AH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
vor Ort blieben
local


Explanation:
They usually did not receive any replies from the local police offices (better word than offices?) in Africa when they made any inquiries/requested information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-15 07:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just \'local police\'

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
18 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite; and this has nothing to do with "vor Ort bleiben", as the question seems to imply.
23 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
38 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
38 mins

agree  Paul Malone: local police authorities?
40 mins
  -> yep, that's it - I knew offices just did not sound right :-)

agree  MMUlr
55 mins

agree  shineda
1 hr

agree  xxxEdda Emery: or even "local police" as suggested - less cumbersome
2 hrs

agree  silfilla: just *local police*, your second suggestion ;-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, the ones in Africa
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on site


Explanation:
local is probably better in this context, but just so you know that this is a possibility.

Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: there is no particular site - we're talking about different police authorities in different parts of Africa, and police stations aren't "sites"
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ingo Dierkschnieder, Bianca AH