KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

bringen

English translation: get


01:34 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: bringen
Bei einem Überfall auf ein Lebensmittelgeschäft hat ein Drogensüchtiger am Samstagmittag in Markgröningen (Kreis Ludwigsburg) zwei Menschen mit einem Messer schwer verletzt. Wie die Polizei am Abend mitteilte, stach der 30 Jahre alte Mann auf eine 72-jährige Frau und ihren 44-jährigen Sohn ein, nachdem er zuvor die Kassiererin erfolglos dazu bringen wollte, ihm Geld aus der Kasse zu geben. Der schwer verletzte Mann sowie die herbei geeilte 46 Jahre alte Ladeninhaberin konnten den Täter auf der Straße festhalten, bis die Polizei eintraf

Doest it mean that he failed to force the cashier to give him money?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:get
Explanation:
he failed to get her to give him the money


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 01:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he tried to make her give him the money, but did not succeed
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7get
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5 +1forceRoderick Joyce
4forcechris79


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
get


Explanation:
he failed to get her to give him the money


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 01:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he tried to make her give him the money, but did not succeed

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or persuade
10 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
38 mins

agree  silfilla
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs

agree  David Moore: or "persuade"...
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
8 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: "Persuade" with a knife? :)
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force


Explanation:
since he had a knife?!?

chris79
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force


Explanation:
The problem is that you've identified "bringen" as the unknown factor to translate rather than "bringen wollen". Possible translations of "bringen wollen" are "get", "constrain", "force". Here I agree with the colleague who suggested "force". Always double-check whenever you see two infinitives together in German OR in English!

Roderick Joyce

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
12 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ingo Dierkschnieder