KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Eingriff...ausgef¨¹hrt

English translation: surgery will be carried out


10:00 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Eingriff...ausgef¨¹hrt
Die an Brustkrebs erkrankte australische Popsängerin Kylie Minogue soll noch in dieser Woche operiert werden. Der Eingriff werde in Minogues Heimatstadt Melbourne ausgef¨¹hrt£¬....

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:surgery will be carried out
Explanation:
I am wondering if you use dictionaries before posting on ProZ
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks! In fact, I did, but just saw "intervention etc.". I missed the meidcal meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the operation will be performed
Terence Ajbro
4 +1surgery will be carried out
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eingriff...ausgef¨¹hrt
surgery will be carried out


Explanation:
I am wondering if you use dictionaries before posting on ProZ

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! In fact, I did, but just saw "intervention etc.". I missed the meidcal meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a dictionary? I haven't seen the question 'Wörterbuch' yet...... maybe once that has been asked/answered?
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eingriff...ausgef¨¹hrt
the operation will be performed


Explanation:
or change to active voice, she will be operated in her home town of ......

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ABER: she will be operated on is active voice? what would be the passive in that case? ;-)
10 mins
  -> how embaressing!