KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

luepfen

English translation: to raise, lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:luepfen
English translation:to raise, lift
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:31 Nov 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: luepfen
Er luepfte wuerdevoll die Melone...
Martin Gibbs
United States
to raise, list
Explanation:
This is a southern German/Austrian verb for to raise. He lifted the melon with dignity.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to raise, list
Kim Metzger
4He tipped his derby in a dignified manner.Nedra Bickham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to raise, list


Explanation:
This is a southern German/Austrian verb for to raise. He lifted the melon with dignity.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: perhaps "ceremoniously" instead of "with dignity"?
17 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
30 mins

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He tipped his derby in a dignified manner.


Explanation:
In English, I think one would be more prone to say 'tipped' for luepfen.

Nedra Bickham
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish