KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Die Rechnung geht auf.

English translation: It (efforts,time invested) pays off.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Rechnung geht auf.
English translation:It (efforts,time invested) pays off.

15:23 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / sayings"es
German term or phrase: Die Rechnung geht auf.
We alll know this saying, in the context of someone/something being sucessful. I just cannot come up with a good English equivalant. Does anyone have an idea?

Thanks in advance!

Ciao!
ChristinaT
To pay off
Explanation:
Another approach would be it paid off. A good deal of effort was put into something and the effort paid off.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I also like the idea of keeping the "Rechnung"
in the sentence with the word "pay"! Again, thanks!

Ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Things are working out as planned.
Alexander Schleber
5It works! or: It makes (good) sense.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1It all adds up.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1To pay off
Kim Metzger
5Things are working out as planned.
Michael Scheidler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Things are working out as planned.


Explanation:
That's what Langenscheidt says.

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To pay off


Explanation:
Another approach would be it paid off. A good deal of effort was put into something and the effort paid off.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I also like the idea of keeping the "Rechnung"
in the sentence with the word "pay"! Again, thanks!

Ciao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibyl Marquardt: I like that, esp. since it also keeps the "Rechnung" - "pay" money reference.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Sibyl.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It all adds up.


Explanation:
that is what I have heard many times with the same meaning.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: I like this one the best
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It works! or: It makes (good) sense.


Explanation:
Die Rechnung geht nicht auf means that it doesn't work.
As above, "it all adds up" is also good.
"It all comes together."
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Things are working out as planned.


Explanation:
It is long, but it is the best transl(iter)ation in in my opinion.

Alexander

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish