KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

widerstehen + Acc??

English translation: it IS a dative


20:45 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
German term or phrase: widerstehen + Acc??
"Der Druck aus dem Kapitalmarkt und die kompromisslose Bereitschaft der Unternehmen, der Prüfer und der Regulatoren sollten diesen Anliegen widerstehen"

I thought widerstehen took the dative.... God it's tired and I'm late. I just can't get my head round this one...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:it IS a dative
Explanation:
diesem Anliegen > dative singular
diesen Anliegen > dative plural

(unless it's an error)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Duuuuh.... time to call it a day.....

Thanks!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it IS a dativentext
4 -1Dative yes, but...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it IS a dative


Explanation:
diesem Anliegen > dative singular
diesen Anliegen > dative plural

(unless it's an error)

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Duuuuh.... time to call it a day.....

Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dative yes, but...


Explanation:
if it si, as Norbert says, a dative, then the sentence is wrong - we need to decide is it:

a) "Der Druck aus dem Kapitalmarkt und die kompromisslose Bereitschaft der Unternehmen, der Prüfer und der Regulatoren sollten DIESEM Anliegen (DEM DRUCK) widerstehen"

b) "Der Druck aus dem Kapitalmarkt und die kompromisslose Bereitschaft der Unternehmen, der Prüfer und DIE Regulatoren sollten diesen Anliegen (DEM DRUCK UND DER KOMPROMISSLOSEN BEREITSCHAFT) widerstehen"

c) "Der Druck aus dem Kapitalmarkt und die kompromisslose Bereitschaft der Unternehmen, der Prüfer und der REGULATOR sollten diesen Anliegen (DEM DRUCK UND DER KOMPROMISSLOSEN BEREITSCHAFT) widerstehen"

so, in English we have

a) should resist this pressure

b) + c) should resist these pressures

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mueller
10 mins

disagree  ntext: It seems to me that "Anliegen" (requests, wishes, concerns) refers to something in the previous sentence. Roughly: "Pressure [...], along with the unwavering willingness [...], should resist these interests."
37 mins
  -> sure, but the previous sentence should have been provided, this way we can guess forever

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Agree with Norbert. It could be more than one "Anliegen".
8 hrs
  -> I stated that case...