KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Nationalfeiertag

English translation: National Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nationalfeiertag
English translation:National Day
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:56 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Nationalfeiertag
From an Austrian (internal) company newsletter:
Am 26.Oktober feierte Österreich am Heldenplatz den *Nationalfeiertag* – und wir feierten mit!
Trotz Regen und kaltem Wetter kamen die Menschen in Massen, dennoch fanden wir Zeit und Energie kräftig zu sampeln.

Is this specific case, would "Independence Day" be correct?
Jon Fedler
National Day
Explanation:
Not national holiday, because that term applies to any nation-wide bank holiday.

The date on which this provision passed--October 26--became Austria's National Day. From then, Austria shaped its foreign policy on the basis of neutrality. ...
www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/3165.htm -

In the frame of 50th Anniversary Celebrations of the Austrian National Day (actually the "Staatsvertrag" - Constitution from 1955, in accordance to which ...
www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_545.shtml
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel, and all other contriburotrrs

Yoni
PS I think we should have special glossaries for German and Austrian German, don't you?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9National Day
Armorel Young
4 +2national holiday
Textworks Translations
3independence dayxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national holiday


Explanation:
from what I know this is the term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-02 09:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, *Austrian National Day* is more like it... according to www.dict.cc

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: But surely a country can have several "national holidays" a year. CL4? And who is "I" in this case? ;-)/ Wow - that was a prompt change of name/profile! So am I right in thinking this is Timothy?
16 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
30 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i'm with Francis - there are many "national holidays" in a year - it just means something that is celebrated nationwide.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
National Day


Explanation:
Not national holiday, because that term applies to any nation-wide bank holiday.

The date on which this provision passed--October 26--became Austria's National Day. From then, Austria shaped its foreign policy on the basis of neutrality. ...
www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/3165.htm -

In the frame of 50th Anniversary Celebrations of the Austrian National Day (actually the "Staatsvertrag" - Constitution from 1955, in accordance to which ...
www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_545.shtml


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel, and all other contriburotrrs

Yoni
PS I think we should have special glossaries for German and Austrian German, don't you?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DilDizayn: most English-speaking websites use this expression
14 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Actually, this is probably the safest bet (as "independence day" - although correct - might lead to confusion)
18 mins

agree  Rachel Ward: My calendar, which gives all kinds of international holidays, has "National Day" for 26th Oct. in Austria, whereas it has independence day for various other days in various other countries.
18 mins

agree  Maki Ahn: Nice references :)
24 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I've been living in Austria for some years and I've never heard/seen this day called "Independence Day".
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: There IS a big difference between a national holiday (national as in nationwide) and a National Day. May not be the best example, but this passed Monday was a national (bank) holiday in IRL, but St.Patrick's Day is a National Day.
2 hrs

agree  ventnai
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independence day


Explanation:
I'd've suggested this anyway. In Austria's case, the Nationalfeiertag marks the country's formal independence and neutrality after WW2.

As a result of the treaty the Allies left Austrian territory on October 25, 1955. October 26 is celebrated as a national holiday (called the Day of the Flag until 1965).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austrian_Independence_Treaty

Note that it says "a" (not the) national holiday!

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8