Vorhabens- und Erschließungsplanung

English translation: no hyphen

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
German term or phrase: Vorhabens- und Erschließungsplanung
is it project- and development planning OR project and development planning?? is there a hiven??
m-svenja
English translation:no hyphen
Explanation:
project and development planning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, hyphens are not used to substitute a word (or part of a compound word) as they are in German. There you have it, definitely no hyphen.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thank you so much, that saved me from going through the whole text again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no hyphen
Nicole Tata
4developmental and public infrastructure planning
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no hyphen


Explanation:
project and development planning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, hyphens are not used to substitute a word (or part of a compound word) as they are in German. There you have it, definitely no hyphen.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you so much, that saved me from going through the whole text again!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developmental and public infrastructure planning


Explanation:
According to the construction planning dictionary below, Vorhabensplannung would be developmental planning and Erschließung is local public infrastructure, i.e. connecting to water and electricity and sewer.


    Reference: http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm#A
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123