KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Verbindung

English translation: blend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbindung
English translation:blend
Entered by: Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood

07:07 Aug 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Verbindung
What do we call a word made up of parts of two different words, e.g. BIOlogie and TechNIK - Bionik. The German text simply uses the word Verbindung: "Hinter der Wissenschaftsdisziplin Bionik verbirgt sich die innovative Verbindung aus.....". There must be a word for such a extracted combination???
Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood
blend
Explanation:
My "Times English Dictionary" says: "A word formed by joining together the beginning and the end of two other words: "brunch" is a blend of "breakfast" and "lunch"
(it also says portmanteau is another name for this)
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver. I prefer to use blend rather than amalgamation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amalgamation
Sarah Bessioud
4compound word
Grace Hughes
4blend
Oliver Walter
1portmanteau word
Richard Nice


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amalgamation


Explanation:
The amalgamation of two words perhaps?

http://books.google.de/books?id=otgWLARRc5cC&pg=PA415&lpg=PA...
“Sony” was an amalgamation of two words: the Latin word sonus, which is the root of the such words as “sound” and “sonic,” and “sonny” meaning little son

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-24 07:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.articlesbase.com/authors/sara/574724
Telekinesis, as its name suggests, is an amalgamation of two words which mean distance and movement

http://www.synarboreducation.com/?pid=345&sid=349
Synarbor is the amalgamation of two words – ‘Synergy’ and ‘Arbor’, Arbor being the Latin word for trees.

www.fastemoticons.net
The word ecoticon come from an amalgamation of two words: Emotion and Icon. Emoticons are symbols or combinations of symbols used to show an emotion

http://valenciatrader.com/section/valenciahealth
The term aromatherapy is an amalgamation of two words: “Aroma” - meaning scent or smell and “Therapy” - meaning treatment that aims to relieve a physical or mental condition, making its literal meaning treatment using scents

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: (also see comment above in discussion)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jim. Your discussion entry is spot on!

agree  Rebecca Garber
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
portmanteau word


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
Richard Nice
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosa Paredes: ???
3 mins
  -> Why the query? I'm right.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compound word


Explanation:
Having studied linguistics, I would always refer to them simply as compound words.

Grace Hughes
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: Compound words, in a strict linguistic sense, are generally something different: when two *complete* words are joined, such as "airplane" or "afterburner" or "cocktail"; the asker's text joins only *parts* of existing words.
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blend


Explanation:
My "Times English Dictionary" says: "A word formed by joining together the beginning and the end of two other words: "brunch" is a blend of "breakfast" and "lunch"
(it also says portmanteau is another name for this)

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver. I prefer to use blend rather than amalgamation.