KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

letter etiquette

English translation: Dear Colleague


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sehr geehrter Herr Kollege xxx
English translation:Dear Colleague
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:59 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: letter etiquette
"Sehr geehrter Herr Kollege xxx" This is a letter from one professor to another.
At least in Germany, when addressing each other persons of the like rank tend to leave out the "Dr.", "Prof." or whatever.
In English-speaking countries would these two persons also adress each other as "Dear Colleague"?
Thanks for your input.
Jonathan MacKerron
Dear colleague
Explanation:
Dear colleague would be fine, IMHO

Or Dear Dr. XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-07 20:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t write \"Dear Jim,\" they may not even know each other.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dear colleague
Trudy Peters
3 +6letter etiquettentext


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
letter etiquette


Explanation:
I don't think you'd write "Dear colleague Brown" in the US.

Quite possibly people would use first names in the US, even if they're not buddies (something they definitely wouldn't do in Germany). Otherwise: "Dear Mr. Brown" or "Dear Professor Brown."

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Definitely not Dear Colleague Brown. Dear colleague would be fine, however. Your last two suggestions would be better in the circumstances you describe.
1 hr
  -> Would be fine, except I'm not sure you'd write that in a personalized letter when you know the person's name.

agree  Laurel Porter: Either first name (yes, we're terribly casual in the US) or last name with title (Dr., Professor, Ms...). It would be stiff and unnatural to use "colleague" where the person's name is known - why make them a generic category, instead of an individual?
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: "Dear Professor Brown."
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

agree  silvia glatzhofer: The German suggests that the writer does not know the other guy's first name. Otherwise he would have written "Lieber Kollege". Best to use the title "Dear Dr. or Dr. Professor Brown"
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear colleague


Explanation:
Dear colleague would be fine, IMHO

Or Dear Dr. XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-07 20:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t write \"Dear Jim,\" they may not even know each other.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 mins

agree  Carley Hydusik: I would vote for "Dear Dr. XXX" if you know they have that title. Better to go too far up than down!
19 mins

agree  roneill
55 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: Dear colleague if of like "rank" or status.
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but Colleague with capital C, like Dear Sir
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, colleague with capital C
14 hrs