KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

"reisende soll man nicht aufhalten" Redewendung

English translation: Let the singer sing his/her song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"reisende soll man nicht aufhalten" Redewendung
English translation:Let the singer sing his/her song
Entered by: Vampyre

21:26 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Redewendung
German term or phrase: "reisende soll man nicht aufhalten" Redewendung
Hi,

gibt es im Englischen eine äquivalente Redewendung zu "Reisende soll man nicht aufhalten"? Wie könnte man das übersetzen?

Danke für eure Hilfe,

Vampyre
Vampyre
Let the singer sing his/her song
Explanation:
Let travellers embark on their journey.
Let all things flow their natural way.
Don't make the leopard change its spots.
Don't keep a cat from catching mice.
Don't stand in nature's way.

I'm feeling a little nostalgic here. My grandmother, this grand old lady, kept repeating it over and over:
Reisende soll man nicht aufhalten!
(Auch wenn es manchmal wehtut und man es nicht für richtig hält)
A wonderful German saying.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this is exactly what I've been looking for, its as poetic and wonderful as the original, thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Let the singer sing his/her song
Fantutti
3 +2be my guest
Kim Metzger
4 +1If you want to go, go.
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +2Don't let me stand in your wayLaurel Porter
4Don't let the door hit you in the a$$ on your way out!
jccantrell
3You (one) can't force a traveller to stay
Robert Schlarb
2qué sera sera (spelling?)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reisende soll man nicht aufhalten
be my guest


Explanation:
If you feel like leaving, be my guest.

Duden - German definition: (oft iron.) wenn jemand nicht mehr bleiben möchte, soll man ihn nicht halten. Wenn Sie kündigen wollen -bitte.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: I like it
30 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
52 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you want to go, go.


Explanation:
or, depending on the sentence:

If she/he wants to go, let her/him go.


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't let me stand in your way


Explanation:
Depending on context... If someone feels like leaving, and looks to you as if you'd stop them, you'd make an ushering-out gesture and say "Don't let ME stand in your way!"

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds like something my mother would have said...
9 hrs
  -> ooh - yup, mine too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't let the door hit you in the a$$ on your way out!


Explanation:
If you want to be REALLY colloquial about it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: tee-hee! Sadly inappropriate after the asker's addendum... but funny!
45 mins

neutral  Edward edbradburn: Thank you, that made my day :=) A little toooo colloquial though perhaps *G
2580 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let the singer sing his/her song


Explanation:
Let travellers embark on their journey.
Let all things flow their natural way.
Don't make the leopard change its spots.
Don't keep a cat from catching mice.
Don't stand in nature's way.

I'm feeling a little nostalgic here. My grandmother, this grand old lady, kept repeating it over and over:
Reisende soll man nicht aufhalten!
(Auch wenn es manchmal wehtut und man es nicht für richtig hält)
A wonderful German saying.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this is exactly what I've been looking for, its as poetic and wonderful as the original, thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qué sera sera (spelling?)


Explanation:
an hommage to Doris Day that might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reisende soll man nicht aufhalten
You (one) can't force a traveller to stay


Explanation:
My attempt at a "philosophically" sounding rendition
Don't know of any bonified translation

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4