KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

nur so um sie herum

English translation: all over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nur so um sie herum
English translation:all over
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

08:30 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: nur so um sie herum
Context: Sie fliehen Hals über Kopf. Dabei spritzen sich die Schweißperle nur so um sie herum. Die Beiden Armen blicken sich ständig besorgt um und fühlen sich immer mehr bedroht,....
Jianming Sun
sweat...
Explanation:
"They flee helter-skelter, while sweat sprays all over.." or "Sweat flies as they flee helter-skelter".
Bit of a weird text and the grammar isn't perfect either. Should read:
"Sie fliehen Hals über Kopf. Dabei spritzen die Schweißperlen nur so um sie herum".
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Thank you all for help and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The (pearls of) sweat are/is (just) flying (all around).
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +1sweat...
Kathinka van de Griendt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweat...


Explanation:
"They flee helter-skelter, while sweat sprays all over.." or "Sweat flies as they flee helter-skelter".
Bit of a weird text and the grammar isn't perfect either. Should read:
"Sie fliehen Hals über Kopf. Dabei spritzen die Schweißperlen nur so um sie herum".

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for help and comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: drops of sweat
5 mins
  -> thanks! :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spritzen sich die Schweißperlen nur so um sie herum
The (pearls of) sweat are/is (just) flying (all around).


Explanation:
This is one of those cases where I think you can do some major omission. I'd drop "Schweißperlen". I also wouldn't do anything with "dabei" because the connection with the previous sentence is already apparant. I translated "nur" as "just" in this context, but I think you could also do without it. I'd even leave off (all around). Where else can sweat fly? Either way, I wouldn't use "spray"...

In America we probably wouldn't say "the sweat flies", unless it does that generally, hence "the sweat is flying".
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 08:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German sentences are a mess... \"Die Beiden Armen\" = \"Die beiden Armen (Geschöpfe)\" = \"those poor things\", not \"both arms\"... ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: they flee as fast as they can, sweat flying everywhere. Schweißperlen (sweat beads) can't fly anywhere---they typically form on someone's forehead; then they turn into drops or whatever.
13 mins
  -> Genau... :-)

agree  astauber: or how about "being twirled, tossed, thrown, etc."?
3 hrs