KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

ausbaufähige Grundkenntnisse

English translation: good basic skills/ good basic knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausbaufähige Grundkenntnisse
English translation:good basic skills/ good basic knowledge
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

23:06 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / general
German term or phrase: ausbaufähige Grundkenntnisse
This is from a CV where the person is talking about his language skills:

Russisch (ausbaufaehige Grundkenntnisse)


I was wondering if something like "good basic skills" would be OK. I know this isn't so literal, but any better suggestions that are "kurz und buendig"?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
good basic skills/ good basic knowledge
Explanation:
I like your suggestion best
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, Olaf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solid o. sound basics (o. basic knowledge)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2upgradable basic knowledge
Christine Lam
3 +1perhaps
gangels
3good basic skills/ good basic knowledge
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausbaufaehige Grundkenntnisse
upgradable basic knowledge


Explanation:
would be a possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
20 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: is knowledge not always 'upgradable'?
29 mins

agree  milinad
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausbaufaehige Grundkenntnisse
solid o. sound basics (o. basic knowledge)


Explanation:
how short do you want it?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 min

agree  roneill
52 mins

agree  TonyTK
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausbaufaehige Grundkenntnisse
good basic skills/ good basic knowledge


Explanation:
I like your suggestion best

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Olaf.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perhaps


Explanation:
(solid foundation to build on)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
1 min