KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

rueberwaechen

English translation: grow in your direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herüberwachsen
English translation:grow in your direction
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:19 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
German term or phrase: rueberwaechen
Wer seine Forderungen nicht artikuliert, muss sich nicht wundern, wenn das Geld nicht rueberwaechst.

I always have a problem with some words with rueber and herueber. Do they convey the same meaning? and if I can't find the whole word in the dictionary, can I just check at 'wachen', then add the meaning of 'rueber' as a prefix?
And what does this sentence mean?
Thanks everybody!
Tan
doesn't grow in your direction
Explanation:
Think of the phrase money doesn't grow on trees. The German phrase is a play on that idiom. You shouldn't be surprised if the money doesn't start growing in your direction.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doesn't grow in your direction
Kim Metzger
5Whoever does not verbalize their demands shall not be surprised, when the money does not grow.
Autobahn
4rueberwachsenzapfsully
4herüberwachsen overgrow in (your)direction
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herüberwachsen overgrow in (your)direction


Explanation:
rüberwachSen, not rüberwachen.

"rüber" is short vor hinüber -herüber.

Sentece:
If you don't articulate (express) your demands, should not wonder if/that the money does not overgrow (rather overflow) in your direction.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doesn't grow in your direction


Explanation:
Think of the phrase money doesn't grow on trees. The German phrase is a play on that idiom. You shouldn't be surprised if the money doesn't start growing in your direction.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  pschmitt
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whoever does not verbalize their demands shall not be surprised, when the money does not grow.


Explanation:
rüberwächst = can have several meanings. It stands for growing, multiplying, flourish, mushroom.


Brigitte
(Native speaker)

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueberwachsen


Explanation:
...if the money does not pour in.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman