KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Umrauscher

English translation: It appears to be about (seasonal) infertility ...

21:27 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pig breeding
German term or phrase: Umrauscher
Something to do with the fertility of sows. Having fewer of them is a good thing if you are a pig farmer.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:It appears to be about (seasonal) infertility ...
Explanation:
... but it's hard to find a descriptive term for them. As fair as I can tell, in English the focus is not on returning to the "Rausch" but on the fact that the sows can't conceive. The sows return to the "Rausch" stage but don't return to oestrus (after giving birth, for example) or don't go into oestrus at all (if they're young sows) and are temporarily infertile.

"Each year around this time we are faced with pork producers experiencing seasonal infertility in their herds. If you have not started receiving calls describing this situation from the producers you work with, you most likely will in August and September. Here is this year's reminder as to what you can tell producers in terms of dealing with this annual problem.

Seasonal infertility can cause breeding herds to exhibit increased weaning-to-estrous intervals, decreased farrowing rates, delayed puberty in gilts, irregular returns to estrus (as the result of failure to maintain pregnancy), and decreased boar fertility. Although the significance of seasonal infertility is well documented, there remains speculation as to its exact cause. Traditionally the domestic pig has been thought of as a nonseasonal breeder, but there is evidence of its ancestor, the wild pig, being a seasonal breeder. This trait still appears to be present to some degree in domestic pigs. Some genetic lines of sows exhibit a greater seasonal infertility rate. Identification of these lines through the examination of producer's records will help in addressing this breeding problem.

High environmental temperatures also appear to contribute to decreased fertility in the breeding herd. It has been shown that exposure to high ambient temperatures (>90oF) can cause adult females to exhibit irregular estrous cycle lengths. Frequency of estrus and the ability of the female to exhibit signs of estrus decrease during times of elevated environmental temperatures. In addition, females exposed to high temperatures after mating show a decrease in conception rate and an increase in embryonic mortality.

While numerous studies point to elevated temperatures as being a significant contributing cause to seasonal infertility, other studies show that lowering the environmental temperature does not totally eliminate its effects. In some cases, the seasonal decline in reproductive performance starts prior to the occurrence of hot weather."

http://www.cvm.uiuc.edu/ope/enotes/showarticle.cfm?id=43


"Unter Umrauschen versteht man jede Wiederkehr der Brunst belegter bzw. besamter Sauen in einem physiologischen Intervall und ist als Folge ausgebliebener Befruchtung oder Absterben aller Blastozysten vor dem 12. Zyklustag zu erwarten. Überleben bis zu diesem Zeitpunkt weniger als 4 Embryonen, bleibt die Hälfte des Uteruslumens frei von Embryonen, oder sterben alle Embryonen zwischen 12. und 30. Tag post conceptionem, dann tritt der Östrus verzögert auf.
Normalerweise raschen generell 10-25% der belegten Sauen um und müssen erneut besamt werden.
Grundsätzlich kann zwischen mehreren Intervallen des regelmäßigen und unregelmäßigen Umrauschens unterschieden werden."
http://www.vetty.keepfree.de/Schweineberichte/A_Umrauschen.d...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-30 23:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sows come on heat every 21 days. A sow served by a boar is not always pregnant. The sow must be brought to a boar again 19 days after she has been served for three to seven days to make sure that she becomes pregnant. Sows that come on heat for a second time should again be served. Sows that regularly come on heat after service by a boar must rather be slaughtered."

If I had my way, they'd be called "reheaters".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-30 23:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"open sows"

nationalhogfarmer.com/mag/farming_pregnancy_detection_goes/
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
"open sow" seems closest to what I am looking for. Thanks to TonyTK and others, especially Kim for all the useful links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1repeat breeder
Kim Metzger
2 +1It appears to be about (seasonal) infertility ...
TonyTK
3 -1gilt
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeat breeder


Explanation:
Umrauschen is repeat breeding of a sow. An Umrauscher could be a sow used for repeat breeding. But I can't see how having fewer of them would be good for a pig farmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-30 21:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of typos in this text, but maybe it will help.

15. Rebred or repeat breeders. This refers to sows that have been bred but did not become pregnant and bred again in the subsequent estrus period. Some producers use rebred for first time only and repeated breeder if the sow fail to conceive after 2
consecutive estruses and use the repeat breeder as a reason for culling.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:OscE5rRota8J:www.pcarrd.d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 22:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umrauschen
Wiederauftreten von Brunstsymptomen nach erfolgter Bedeckung oder Besamung bei der Sau.

http://www.vetion.de/lexikon/index.cfm?buchstabe=U&lex_go=15...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 23:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umrauschen
Wenn eine Sau trotz geglückter Samenaufnahme noch einmal vor dem Abferkeln in die Brunst kommt, oder bei der Trächtigkeitsuntersuchung als nicht tragend auffällt, dann bezeichnet man dies als Umrauschen.
http://www.varl.de/business-sites/hof-leppek/urls2.htm#U



    Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sorry, "umrauschen" means not getting pregant. // Under normal circumstances they would. Kim, but my wife's asleep on the couch and I'm having too much fun here. // I take it all back - "repeat breeders" it is. Your first sentence threw me.
1 hr
  -> Do these added definitions change anything?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It appears to be about (seasonal) infertility ...


Explanation:
... but it's hard to find a descriptive term for them. As fair as I can tell, in English the focus is not on returning to the "Rausch" but on the fact that the sows can't conceive. The sows return to the "Rausch" stage but don't return to oestrus (after giving birth, for example) or don't go into oestrus at all (if they're young sows) and are temporarily infertile.

"Each year around this time we are faced with pork producers experiencing seasonal infertility in their herds. If you have not started receiving calls describing this situation from the producers you work with, you most likely will in August and September. Here is this year's reminder as to what you can tell producers in terms of dealing with this annual problem.

Seasonal infertility can cause breeding herds to exhibit increased weaning-to-estrous intervals, decreased farrowing rates, delayed puberty in gilts, irregular returns to estrus (as the result of failure to maintain pregnancy), and decreased boar fertility. Although the significance of seasonal infertility is well documented, there remains speculation as to its exact cause. Traditionally the domestic pig has been thought of as a nonseasonal breeder, but there is evidence of its ancestor, the wild pig, being a seasonal breeder. This trait still appears to be present to some degree in domestic pigs. Some genetic lines of sows exhibit a greater seasonal infertility rate. Identification of these lines through the examination of producer's records will help in addressing this breeding problem.

High environmental temperatures also appear to contribute to decreased fertility in the breeding herd. It has been shown that exposure to high ambient temperatures (>90oF) can cause adult females to exhibit irregular estrous cycle lengths. Frequency of estrus and the ability of the female to exhibit signs of estrus decrease during times of elevated environmental temperatures. In addition, females exposed to high temperatures after mating show a decrease in conception rate and an increase in embryonic mortality.

While numerous studies point to elevated temperatures as being a significant contributing cause to seasonal infertility, other studies show that lowering the environmental temperature does not totally eliminate its effects. In some cases, the seasonal decline in reproductive performance starts prior to the occurrence of hot weather."

http://www.cvm.uiuc.edu/ope/enotes/showarticle.cfm?id=43


"Unter Umrauschen versteht man jede Wiederkehr der Brunst belegter bzw. besamter Sauen in einem physiologischen Intervall und ist als Folge ausgebliebener Befruchtung oder Absterben aller Blastozysten vor dem 12. Zyklustag zu erwarten. Überleben bis zu diesem Zeitpunkt weniger als 4 Embryonen, bleibt die Hälfte des Uteruslumens frei von Embryonen, oder sterben alle Embryonen zwischen 12. und 30. Tag post conceptionem, dann tritt der Östrus verzögert auf.
Normalerweise raschen generell 10-25% der belegten Sauen um und müssen erneut besamt werden.
Grundsätzlich kann zwischen mehreren Intervallen des regelmäßigen und unregelmäßigen Umrauschens unterschieden werden."
http://www.vetty.keepfree.de/Schweineberichte/A_Umrauschen.d...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-30 23:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sows come on heat every 21 days. A sow served by a boar is not always pregnant. The sow must be brought to a boar again 19 days after she has been served for three to seven days to make sure that she becomes pregnant. Sows that come on heat for a second time should again be served. Sows that regularly come on heat after service by a boar must rather be slaughtered."

If I had my way, they'd be called "reheaters".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-30 23:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"open sows"

nationalhogfarmer.com/mag/farming_pregnancy_detection_goes/

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"open sow" seems closest to what I am looking for. Thanks to TonyTK and others, especially Kim for all the useful links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: I think Dr Visanji wants a translation rather than an essay. // "I've decided to go with Kim". 'Umrauschen' Kudoz-style? // Hot Chocolate 77!
4 mins
  -> Tough. I've decided to go with Kim anyway. "Repeat breeders" doesn't Google well for UK pigs, but it seems to be the term of art.

agree  Capesha: the terminology is not "comes to heat" - experts say "die Sau ist rauschig" (just for explanation of this strange word)
10 hrs
  -> Yep. I think I'm a little confused about "heat" and "oestrus" too ...

neutral  Margaret Marks: Not sure about the conclusion, but it's a pleasure to see such a long contribution./I don't know - I didn't go to a posh school.
23 hrs
  -> Is this what they mean by "damning with faint praise"?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gilt


Explanation:
http://cs.clark.edu/~bio/AG175/FlashCards/SwineFlashCards.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-12-01 00:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively:
"Open" Sow: A sow that has not become pregnant after mating
(ibid)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: Sorry again, but old sows who have already had litters can also "umrauschen". // I went to a posh grammar school - swine galore. // Hah! I suggested "open sow" on page 33 of my oeuvre.
1 hr
  -> Experience of pig breeding? None. But 30+ years in a UK comprehensive school. // Where a GCSE candidate has obviously done a lengthy copy-and-paste from the Internet, I rarely read beyond line 30.