KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Erzeugung des Fleisches

English translation: meat production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erzeugung des Fleisches
English translation:meat production
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

12:50 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Erzeugung des Fleisches
Qualität beginnt schon bei der Erzeugung des Fleisches mit einer artgerechten Haltung der Tiere.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
meat production
Explanation:
"Quality meat production begins on the farm by keeping the animals in their natural environment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-21 20:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "Quality meat production begins on the farm by raising animals in a humane manner."

(Most domesticated animals have never seen anything close to a 'natural environment')
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6meat production
Paul Cohen
4 +1meat productionVanja R B
3 +1livestock raisingJanis Auzins


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meat production


Explanation:
they are talking about production of meat


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/commentisfree/story/0,,1818266,00....
Vanja R B
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livestock raising


Explanation:
Fleisch (here)=the animal that the meat is taken from

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Yes, I agree, there are many ways to skin a cat, Janis. Quality (i.e., quality meat production) begins on the farm with the raising of livestock (i.e., keeping animals) in their natural environment.
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
meat production


Explanation:
"Quality meat production begins on the farm by keeping the animals in their natural environment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-21 20:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "Quality meat production begins on the farm by raising animals in a humane manner."

(Most domesticated animals have never seen anything close to a 'natural environment')

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:G6KdZ_lAA1sJ:www.bfa-fl...
0 min
  -> Thanks for the fairly meaty reference, Mehmet!

agree  Julia Lipeles
12 mins

agree  Taner Göde: Hello Mehmet!
23 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

neutral  Janis Auzins: You did change the word order a bit too much though
1 hr
  -> Like most things having to do with food, I think it's a matter of taste.

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: yes to meat production, no to "natural environment" being equivalent to "artgerecht"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing that out. How about "...by raising animals in a humane manner"? (most pigs and cows have never seen any close to a 'natural environment', let alone a pasture)

agree  s4saveen
2 days8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK