KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Stallabteil

English translation: stable compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stallabteil
English translation:stable compartment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:40 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / name of enclosure
German term or phrase: Stallabteil
This is from a text on veterinary practrices: Das transnasale Vorgehen mittels flexiblen Spülkatheters beim unsedierten Schwein nach Pommier (2,1). Während die Methode 3 problemlos im Stallabteil oder sogar in der Bucht des Probanden vollzogen werden kann, ist zur Narkotisierung und Durchführung der Methoden 1 und 2 die Verbringung des Probanden in einen Untersuchungsraum erforderlich.
Dawn Montague
Stable compartment
Explanation:
The compartment of a livestock building as used in the program. The outside climate ... This is the energy balance for the stable compartment. ...
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4section
Cetacea
4Stable compartment
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stable compartment


Explanation:
The compartment of a livestock building as used in the program. The outside climate ... This is the energy balance for the stable compartment. ...


Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
A "Stallabteil" is a comparatively large section of a sty or stable, often dedicated to a particular purpose, such as the farrowing section or the rearing section.


    Reference: http://ltnet.lv-h.de/de/volltext/Lt20034/LT20034_262_263.pdf
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39