KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Gitterball (Gitterbällchen)

English translation: lattice ball


00:47 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pets - budgies
German term or phrase: Gitterball (Gitterbällchen)
....with or without 'Glöckchen' -- its the 'Gitterball' (referring to the mesh-like ('Gitter'} outside) I am interested in -- as in toys for budgerigars & cats, commonly available from petshops
Erich Friese
Australia
English translation:lattice ball
Explanation:
http://shopping.msn.com/specs/petco-holiday-peacock-lattice-...

https://secure.petco.com/product/106850/PETCO-Lattice-Ball-w...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
...much appreciated...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lattice ball
Andrea Winzer
3wicker ball
Peter Zauner


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lattice ball


Explanation:
http://shopping.msn.com/specs/petco-holiday-peacock-lattice-...

https://secure.petco.com/product/106850/PETCO-Lattice-Ball-w...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
...much appreciated...thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
8 mins
  -> Danke :))

agree  Nicole Schnell
17 mins
  -> Danke, Nicole :))

agree  casper: I didn't know the name of the item until I read this. Thanks - I've learned something new today :-)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wicker ball


Explanation:
see web reference


    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/Wicker-Ball-5-5in-575033671/prices-htm...
Peter Zauner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4