KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Glanzsaat

English translation: canary grass seeds


05:13 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Budgerigar diet
German term or phrase: Glanzsaat
....as for budgie diet
Erich Friese
Australia
English translation:canary grass seeds
Explanation:
Etwa 50 Prozent der Wellensittichnahrung sollte die für die Tiere ausgesprochen gesunde Kanariensaat (Phalaris canariensis) ausmachen. Man nennt diese länglichen, etwa drei Millimeter langen Körner auch Glanz oder Spitzsaat.
http://www.birds-online.de/nahrung/koerner/kanariensaat.htm

https://www.birdsupplynh.com/catalog/product_info.php?produc...

http://www.finefeatheredfriends.net/volk.htm
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
...close enough....canary seeds is commonly used among bird hobbyists...your help has been much appreciated....thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Canary grass
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3canary grass seeds
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canary grass


Explanation:
seems to be the same as Kanariensaat/Spitzsaat


    Reference: http://www.nymphensittichseite.de/futterpflanzen/seite_Spitz...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "canary seed"
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canary grass seeds


Explanation:
Etwa 50 Prozent der Wellensittichnahrung sollte die für die Tiere ausgesprochen gesunde Kanariensaat (Phalaris canariensis) ausmachen. Man nennt diese länglichen, etwa drei Millimeter langen Körner auch Glanz oder Spitzsaat.
http://www.birds-online.de/nahrung/koerner/kanariensaat.htm

https://www.birdsupplynh.com/catalog/product_info.php?produc...

http://www.finefeatheredfriends.net/volk.htm

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
...close enough....canary seeds is commonly used among bird hobbyists...your help has been much appreciated....thanks