KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Spitzsaat

English translation: canary grass seeds


05:15 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Budgerigar diet
German term or phrase: Spitzsaat
...as in budgie diet
Erich Friese
Australia
English translation:canary grass seeds
Explanation:
wie auch für Glanzsaat ......

Etwa 50 Prozent der Wellensittichnahrung sollte die für die Tiere ausgesprochen gesunde Kanariensaat (Phalaris canariensis) ausmachen. Man nennt diese länglichen, etwa drei Millimeter langen Körner auch Glanz oder Spitzsaat.
http://www.birds-online.de/nahrung/koerner/kanariensaat.htm

https://www.birdsupplynh.com/catalog/product_info.php?produc...

http://www.finefeatheredfriends.net/volk.htm
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
....thanks bunches, chirp, chirp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Canary grass
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4canary seed
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3canary grass seeds
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canary grass


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canary_grass
    Reference: http://www.nymphensittichseite.de/futterpflanzen/seite_Spitz...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canary grass seeds


Explanation:
wie auch für Glanzsaat ......

Etwa 50 Prozent der Wellensittichnahrung sollte die für die Tiere ausgesprochen gesunde Kanariensaat (Phalaris canariensis) ausmachen. Man nennt diese länglichen, etwa drei Millimeter langen Körner auch Glanz oder Spitzsaat.
http://www.birds-online.de/nahrung/koerner/kanariensaat.htm

https://www.birdsupplynh.com/catalog/product_info.php?produc...

http://www.finefeatheredfriends.net/volk.htm

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
....thanks bunches, chirp, chirp

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canary seed


Explanation:

e.g. see:
http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/agdex120


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2008-11-19 04:54:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


"....canary seeds is commonly used among bird hobbyists..."



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman