KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Negersaat

English translation: nyjer


21:47 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Budgerigar diet
German term or phrase: Negersaat
...as part of a buedgie diet
Erich Friese
Australia
English translation:nyjer
Explanation:
In NA we have changed the spelling of niger to nyjer (deemed more politically-correct
Selected response from:

Celia Bodnar
Canada
Grading comment
...much appreciated...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nyjer
Celia Bodnar
3Neger seeds
emilia de paola
Summary of reference entries provided
niger seed
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nyjer


Explanation:
In NA we have changed the spelling of niger to nyjer (deemed more politically-correct

Celia Bodnar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
...much appreciated...thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or Niger seed
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neger seeds


Explanation:
The birds are pigs! | As the Garden Grows - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
It suits smaller seeds, the more expensive seeds like *neger seeds*. It’s empty too. These birds are going to eat us out of house and home! ...
feverishthoughts.com/garden/2007/08/11/the-birds-are-pigs/ - 70k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-15 06:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes it could also be niger seeds!

emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: niger seed

Reference information:
http://www.birds-online.de/nahrung/koerner/negersaat.htm
here it is called both

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: I would prefer to agree with this spelling!!
22 mins
  -> thanks, Helen, so it wasn't just "for the birds" :))
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 days
  -> thanks, siegfried