KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Kardinalsaat

English translation: kardi seeds (safflower seeds)


21:48 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Budgerigar diet
German term or phrase: Kardinalsaat
......as part of a budgie diet
Erich Friese
Australia
English translation:kardi seeds (safflower seeds)
Explanation:
Vielleicht Kardisaat (Carthamus tinctorius)?

Die Bezeichnung Färberdistel wird den wenigsten unter uns etwas sagen, abgesehen davon,
dass es im Lebensmittelladen Färberdistelöl zu kaufen gibt. Die Färberdistel – Carthamus tinctorius – auch Saflor, Safflower, falscher Safran (false saffron), Safrandistel (thistle saffron) genannt, bringt uns jenen Samen den alle wohl unter der Bezeichnung „Kardi“ oder
„Kardisaat“ kennen.
www.hungenberg-online.de/shop/pdf/distel.pdf?PHPSESSID=d010...

http://www.paloma-deutschland.de/futterwerte/einzelsaaten/ka...

http://www.tradeindia.com/fp66107/Kardi-Seeds.html

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
....thanks....much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kardi seeds (safflower seeds)
Andrea Winzer
3cardinal seeds
emilia de paola


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardinal seeds


Explanation:
Cardinal seed - Shop sales, stores & prices at TheFind.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Cardinal seed - results from 319 stores, including Cardinal Seed Mix 10 lbs ( approx. 7-1/2 qts), Wild Bird Seed Mix, Cardinal Blend, 50 lbs, 7LB CARDINAL ...
www.thefind.com/pets/info-cardinal-seed - 271k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-14 22:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wild Bird Seeds: Drs. Foster & Smith Cardinal Seed Mix - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Make cardinals flock to your feeder! Created with a special blend of sunflower seeds and meats along with safflower - a favorite of cardinals. ...
www.drsfostersmith.com/product/prod_display.cfm?pcatid=7703 - 78k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-15 10:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence level was medium, but I supposed they can be eaten by badgies too!

emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...'cardinal mix' refers to the North American cardinal (bird species)...


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kardi seeds (safflower seeds)


Explanation:
Vielleicht Kardisaat (Carthamus tinctorius)?

Die Bezeichnung Färberdistel wird den wenigsten unter uns etwas sagen, abgesehen davon,
dass es im Lebensmittelladen Färberdistelöl zu kaufen gibt. Die Färberdistel – Carthamus tinctorius – auch Saflor, Safflower, falscher Safran (false saffron), Safrandistel (thistle saffron) genannt, bringt uns jenen Samen den alle wohl unter der Bezeichnung „Kardi“ oder
„Kardisaat“ kennen.
www.hungenberg-online.de/shop/pdf/distel.pdf?PHPSESSID=d010...

http://www.paloma-deutschland.de/futterwerte/einzelsaaten/ka...

http://www.tradeindia.com/fp66107/Kardi-Seeds.html



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
....thanks....much appreciated.