KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

TKM

English translation: Meat and bone meal


19:26 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: TKM
The phrase is 'TKM darf bei der Fütterung nicht verwendet werden'
The context is what may be fed to cattle whose bones may be used to manufacture material for transplantation.
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
English translation:Meat and bone meal
Explanation:
TKM is Tierkadaver-Mehl which is meat and bone meal.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer - quick and helpful! Regards, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Meat and bone meal
Donal Murphy-Bokern
1bone mealNicole Snoek


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meat and bone meal


Explanation:
TKM is Tierkadaver-Mehl which is meat and bone meal.


    Reference: http://www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/Bse/controls-eradication/fee...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer - quick and helpful! Regards, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
0 min

agree  Nicole Snoek: since you were faster and much more confident :)
3 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
TKM = tierisches Knochenmehl?
bone meal


Explanation:
complete guess, but it's the only thing I can come up with

Bone meal has been banned as animal feed due to the risk of BSE, but whether TKM actually stands for 'tierisches Knochenmehl', I have no idea.

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch