KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Weizenquellflocken

English translation: rolled wheat flakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weizenquellflocken
English translation:rolled wheat flakes
Entered by: Marion Schick

14:08 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dog food
German term or phrase: Weizenquellflocken
Hello there,
I am desperately searching for the translation of this term.
The text is about dog food and its ingredients, so it is just quoted there as one of many without further context - and I've absolutely no idea which term is the right one in English. I'd be really grateful for your help. Thanks and best regards,
Marion
Marion Schick
rolled wheat flakes
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is it. Rolled flakes are made by steaming.

Rolled Wheat Flakes are made from steamed, dried, and flattened wheat berries. Use them anywhere you use rolled oats-as a change of pace for a hot cereal, add them to cookies, or use them to make your own delicious granola.
http://www.bobsredmill.com/product.php?productid=3555

The creation of rye flakes is a simple process. Rye groats are sliced into sections in preparation for cooking. The cooking process involves steaming each of the sections until they are tender. Once the sliced groats are tender and somewhat pliable, they are rolled, much in the same fashion that oats are rolled. The result is the conversion of the rye grain to the rye flake.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-rye-flakes.htm

20 FURTHER UNCERTAINTY IS SAID TO HAVE BEEN CREATED BY THE FACT THAT THE APPLICANT PROCESSED THE COMMON-WHEAT FLOUR WHICH IT BOUGHT NOT ONLY INTO QUELLMEHL BUT ALSO INTO FLAKES ( QUELLFLOCKEN ), ON WHICH REFUNDS WERE NEVER PAYABLE .

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for sharing your knowledge and ideas and spending your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rolled wheat flakes
Kim Metzger
3wheat germ flakesPaul Merriam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheat germ flakes


Explanation:
At any rate, I'm fairly sure that's what they're called when fed to humans.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Wheat germ flakes are Weizen Keimflocken http://www.ernaehrung.de/lebensmittel/de/C115001/Weizen-Keim...
47 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolled wheat flakes


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is it. Rolled flakes are made by steaming.

Rolled Wheat Flakes are made from steamed, dried, and flattened wheat berries. Use them anywhere you use rolled oats-as a change of pace for a hot cereal, add them to cookies, or use them to make your own delicious granola.
http://www.bobsredmill.com/product.php?productid=3555

The creation of rye flakes is a simple process. Rye groats are sliced into sections in preparation for cooking. The cooking process involves steaming each of the sections until they are tender. Once the sliced groats are tender and somewhat pliable, they are rolled, much in the same fashion that oats are rolled. The result is the conversion of the rye grain to the rye flake.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-rye-flakes.htm

20 FURTHER UNCERTAINTY IS SAID TO HAVE BEEN CREATED BY THE FACT THAT THE APPLICANT PROCESSED THE COMMON-WHEAT FLOUR WHICH IT BOUGHT NOT ONLY INTO QUELLMEHL BUT ALSO INTO FLAKES ( QUELLFLOCKEN ), ON WHICH REFUNDS WERE NEVER PAYABLE .

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for sharing your knowledge and ideas and spending your time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
26 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr