KudoZ home » German to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Tragrand

English translation: the weight-bearing edge of (the cow´s claw)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tragrand
English translation:the weight-bearing edge of (the cow´s claw)
Entered by: bonafide1313

20:18 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary anatomy
German term or phrase: Tragrand
Ausgehend vom Loch im Hornschuh unterminiert die Infektion auch das benachbarte Horn und frisst Gänge und Löcher. Dieser prozess ist für die Kuh sehr schmerzhaft. Dramatisch wird die Situation, wenn die Bakterien die Saumlederhaut befallen. Das passiert häufig, wenn ein Wanddefekt nach oben durchbricht. Es entsteht ein Hornspalt, der mit Dreck und keimen gefüllt ist und manchmal bis an den Tragrand geht.
bonafide1313
Croatia
the weight-bearing edge of (the cow´s claw)
Explanation:
this is my second slightly modified suggestion (in line with Armorel´s advice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2009-02-03 21:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. in: at the heel bulb and lateral sole (weight-bearing border). However, the higher peak pressures ... unbalanced claws with 18 cows. All cows ...
asae.frymulti.com/azdez.asp?
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Ellen, thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the weight-bearing edge of (the cow´s claw)Ellen Kraus
4bearing surface
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing surface


Explanation:
of hoof or horseshoe - Langenscheidt Landwirtschaft

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!

Asker: Thank you once again, your answer is quite convincing, too, but Ellen added "a bit of weight":)


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the weight-bearing edge of (the cow´s claw)


Explanation:
this is my second slightly modified suggestion (in line with Armorel´s advice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2009-02-03 21:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. in: at the heel bulb and lateral sole (weight-bearing border). However, the higher peak pressures ... unbalanced claws with 18 cows. All cows ...
asae.frymulti.com/azdez.asp?


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ellen, thank you once again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!